DC022C 22mm Brushed DC Motor

The DC022C series brush commutated DC motor is a 22 mm diameter unit offered in 3 lengths with continuous output torques of 0.0056 to 0.0141 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 10,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 36 Vdc
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 2 pole stator with neodymium magnets
  • 5 slot skewed rotor
  • Sintered bronze bearings - ball bearings available
  • Copper graphite brushes - RFI suppression available
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsDC022C-1DC022C-2DC022C-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 363636
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm100001000010000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.00570.00930.014
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in0.811.32.0
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.0180.0370.066
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in2.65.39.3
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.000000520.000000680.00000081
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.0000730.0000960.00011
    Motor Weightg436075
    Motor Weightoz1.52.12.7
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    DC022C-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC022C-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC022C-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-edb42511-b9a9-4b52-9659-d1da64838b2d
    DC022C-1Units
    Rated VoltageV6.007.589.5512.015.219.124.030.3
    Rated TorqueNm0.00490.00490.00500.00500.00490.00490.00490.0050
    Rated Torqueoz-in0.700.700.700.700.700.700.700.71
    Rated Speedrpm52705240519051605220530052705080
    Rated CurrentA0.980.780.620.500.390.310.250.20
    Rated PowerW2.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
    No Load Speedrpm82408270826082608290828082708250
    No Load Current A0.180.140.120.0890.0700.0560.0440.035
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.006570.008260.01040.01310.01650.02080.02620.0330
    Torque Constant oz-in/A0.9301.171.471.852.342.953.714.68
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.6880.8651.091.371.732.182.743.46
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.903.054.887.7512.319.130.450.2
    Inductance mH1.011.622.574.056.4910.2916.2025.95
    Peak Current A3.22.52.01.51.21.00.790.60
    Page-3ef07de2-9a63-479f-a12a-c3b4d4d7d781
    DC022C-2Units
    Rated VoltageV6.007.589.5512.015.219.124.030.3
    Rated TorqueNm0.00860.00850.00840.00810.00810.00810.00810.0080
    Rated Torqueoz-in1.21.21.21.11.11.11.11.1
    Rated Speedrpm43304780488056805650561056405690
    Rated CurrentA1.51.10.900.700.550.440.350.27
    Rated PowerW3.94.24.34.84.84.74.84.8
    No Load Speedrpm77707700766078007750774077807750
    No Load Current A0.180.140.120.0900.0700.0560.0450.035
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.007060.009040.01150.01420.01810.02280.02860.0362
    Torque Constant oz-in/A0.9991.281.622.012.573.234.045.13
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.7390.9471.201.491.902.392.993.79
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.442.093.244.196.7610.816.926.5
    Inductance mH0.671.111.772.764.467.0711.0417.82
    Peak Current A4.23.62.92.92.21.81.41.1
    Page-869cd7b7-0d08-4ccd-91ff-8614866c003c
    DC022C-3Units
    Rated VoltageV6.007.589.5512.015.219.124.030.3
    Rated TorqueNm0.0130.0130.0130.0130.0120.0120.0120.012
    Rated Torqueoz-in1.81.91.81.81.81.81.71.7
    Rated Speedrpm57405500598061606490662066106670
    Rated CurrentA2.31.91.51.10.900.710.560.45
    Rated PowerW7.77.58.18.28.58.68.58.6
    No Load Speedrpm85008810878085008600862085508580
    No Load Current A0.220.180.150.110.0870.0690.0550.044
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.006570.007980.01010.01320.01650.02070.02630.0330
    Torque Constant oz-in/A0.9301.131.431.872.342.933.724.68
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.6880.8361.061.381.732.172.753.46
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7101.211.722.553.765.739.0014.1
    Inductance mH0.290.440.711.181.872.924.727.48
    Peak Current A8.56.35.64.74.03.32.72.1
  • Encoders +


    E21C & E21D Encoder
    The E21C & E21D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the DC022C Brushed Motor. Pittman offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 21 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 120 to 8192
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 960 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 60mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E21C E21D
    Available Resolutions - - 120, 125, 128, 250, 256, 300, 360 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 1600, 2000, 2048, 3200, 4000, 4096, 6400, 8000, 8192
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 60 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fMAX kHz 40 (120-360 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    240 (1600 CPR)
    480 (3200-4096 CPR)
    960 (6400-8192 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θMAX °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.11 0.11
    g 3.1 3.1

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E21C1 E21D1
    1 Blue/White Channel A̅ Channel A̅
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    4 Blue Channel A Channel A
    5 Violet/White Channel B̅ Channel B̅
    6 Violet Channel B Channel B
    7 Green/White - Index I̅
    8 Green - Index I

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E21C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    G22A Gear
    The G22A is a 22mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The G22A integrates perfectly to the DC022C for a very compact gearmotor with torques up to 0.3 Nm.

    Features:
    • Sintered metal gears for high torque capacity
    • Sintered metal output bearing

    Optional:
    • Ball bearing for higher radial loads

    Specificatons
    GEAR DATA UNITS G22A
    4:1
    G22A
    16:1
    G22A
    23:1
    G22A
    64:1
    G22A
    107:1
    G22A
    256:1
    G22A
    429:1
    Maximum Load Nm 0.049 0.099 0.099 0.198 0.198 0.297 0.297
    oz-in 7.0 14 14 28 28 42 42
    Weight (Mass) g 82.2 87.9 87.9 96.4 96.4 104.9 104.9
    oz 2.9 3.1 3.1 3.4 3.4 3.7 3.7
    Length (LG) mm 19.5 24.5 25.0 29.5 29.5 34.5 34.5
    in 0.768 0.965 0.985 1.161 1.161 1.358 1.358
    Stages - 1 2 2 3 3 4 4
    Ratio - 4:1 16:1 23:1 64:1 107:1 256:1 429:1
    Effeciency - 0.80 0.75 0.75 0.70 0.70 0.65 0.65
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    G22A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3 4 5
    DC022C-1 51.4 56.4 56.9 61.4 66.4
    DC022C-2 59.0 64.0 64.5 69.0 74.0
    DC022C-3 67.8 72.8 73.3 77.8 82.8

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G22A Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG24 Planetary Gearbox Sheet pdf