DC026C 26mm Brushed DC Motor

The DC026C series brush commutated DC motor is a 26 mm diameter unit offered in 3 lengths with continuous output torques of 0.0134 to 0.0226 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 10,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 48 Vdc
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 2 pole stator with neodymium magnets
  • 7 slot skewed armature cogging reduction
  • Ball bearings
  • Copper graphite brushes - RFI suppression available
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsDC026C-1DC026C-2DC026C-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 484848
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm100001000010000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0140.0170.022
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in1.92.43.2
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.0590.0840.13
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in8.31219
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.000000990.00000120.0000016
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.000140.000170.00023
    Motor Weightg7686110
    Motor Weightoz2.73.13.7
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    DC026C-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC026C-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC026C-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-eb43ca4f-37e2-468c-96c0-2bb2751cf858
    DC026C-1Units
    Rated VoltageV6.007.589.5512.015.219.124.030.3
    Rated TorqueNm0.0110.0110.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.010
    Rated Torqueoz-in1.51.51.51.41.41.41.41.4
    Rated Speedrpm50805250535054505610557055305580
    Rated CurrentA1.91.51.10.920.730.570.450.36
    Rated PowerW5.75.85.75.85.95.85.85.8
    No Load Speedrpm69706990691070007100703069707010
    No Load Current A0.400.320.250.200.160.130.0980.079
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.007630.009640.01230.01530.01910.02430.03070.0386
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.081.371.742.162.703.434.355.46
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.7991.011.291.62.002.543.224.04
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.8001.221.872.894.477.0811.317.8
    Inductance mH0.410.661.051.632.554.106.5510.23
    Peak Current A7.56.25.14.23.42.72.11.7
    Page-65b554b0-b485-4421-afb7-62b53e1dbf9c
    DC026C-2Units
    Rated VoltageV7.589.5512.015.219.124.030.338.2
    Rated TorqueNm0.0130.0130.0130.0130.0130.0130.0130.013
    Rated Torqueoz-in1.91.91.81.81.81.81.81.8
    Rated Speedrpm57205880590060806130610061006140
    Rated CurrentA1.91.51.10.910.720.570.450.36
    Rated PowerW8.08.18.08.18.18.08.08.0
    No Load Speedrpm73207330727073707410735073507370
    No Load Current A0.340.270.220.170.140.110.0850.068
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.009320.01170.01490.01860.02330.02950.03720.0469
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.321.662.112.643.304.185.276.64
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.9761.231.561.952.443.093.904.91
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.8601.302.023.104.847.6712.219.2
    Inductance mH0.470.761.211.902.974.777.6112.05
    Peak Current A8.87.35.94.93.93.12.52.0
    Page-2a69cb86-3e75-49ba-8388-033b36faf7d9
    DC026C-3Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248
    Rated TorqueNm0.0170.0160.0160.0150.0150.0150.0150.015
    Rated Torqueoz-in2.32.32.22.22.22.12.12.1
    Rated Speedrpm75407760788079007980811080908030
    Rated CurrentA2.21.71.31.00.820.650.510.41
    Rated PowerW1313131313131313
    No Load Speedrpm89208950897089108970908090508970
    No Load Current A0.360.290.230.180.150.120.0920.072
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.009740.01220.01550.01960.02440.03050.03860.0489
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.381.732.192.773.464.315.466.92
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.021.281.622.052.563.194.045.12
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7301.081.672.594.026.289.9615.8
    Inductance mH0.390.610.981.562.443.816.129.77
    Peak Current A13119.17.46.04.83.83.0
  • Encoders +


    E21C & E21D Encoder
    The E21C & E21D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the DC026C Brushed Motor. Pittman offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 21 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 120 to 8192
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 960 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 60mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E21C E21D
    Available Resolutions - - 120, 125, 128, 250, 256, 300, 360 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 1600, 2000, 2048, 3200, 4000, 4096, 6400, 8000, 8192
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 60 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fMAX kHz 40 (120-360 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    240 (1600 CPR)
    480 (3200-4096 CPR)
    960 (6400-8192 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θMAX °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.11 0.11
    g 3.1 3.1

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E21C1 E21D1
    1 Blue/White Channel A̅ Channel A̅
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    4 Blue Channel A Channel A
    5 Violet/White Channel B̅ Channel B̅
    6 Violet Channel B Channel B
    7 Green/White - Index I̅
    8 Green - Index I

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E21C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    G30A Gear
    The G30A is a 30mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The G30A provides maximum efficiency, minimum backlash, has a smaller mechanical footprint and is available with round and square mounting endbell configurations.

    Features:
    • Sintered metal gears for high torque capacity
    • Sintered metal output bearing

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    4:1
    G30A
    6:1
    G30A
    16:1
    G30A
    24:1
    G30A
    36:1
    G30A
    64:1
    G30A
    96:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.47 2.47 3.53 3.53 3.53 6.5 6.5
    oz-in 350 350 500 500 500 920 920
    Weight (Mass) g 110.6 110.6 124.7 124.7 124.7 138.9 138.9
    oz 3.9 3.9 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.9
    Length (LG) mm 32.64 32.64 38.48 38.48 38.48 44.32 44.32
    in 1.285 1.285 1.515 1.515 1.515 1.745 1.745
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 3 3
    Ratio - 4/1 6/1 16/1 24/1 36/1 64/1 96/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    144:1
    G30A
    216:1
    G30A
    256:1
    G30A
    384:1
    G30A
    576:1
    G30A
    864:1
    G30A
    1296:1
    Maximum Load Nm 6.5 6.5 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83
    oz-in 920 920 1250 1250 1250 1250 1250
    Weight (Mass) g 138.9 138.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9
    oz 4.9 4.9 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5
    Length (LG) mm 44.32 44.32 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17
    in 1.745 1.745 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975
    Stages - 3 3 4 4 4 4 4
    Ratio - 144/1 216/1 256/1 384/1 576/1 864/1 1296/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length 
    G30A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3 4
    DC026C-1 78.3 84.2 90.0 95.8
    DC026C-2 81.5 87.3 93.2 99.0
    DC026C-3 87.8 93.7 99.5 105.4


    G35A Gear
    The G35A is an economical 35 mm offset spur gearbox suitable for lower torque applications. The wide range of sintered steel gears combinations especially complement brushed motors when speed reduction in required. The G35A is also available in high torque or wide faced gears for increased output loads.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 0.7 Nm in the standard model
    • Load increased to 1.13 Nm in the high torque and up to 1.24 in wide face versions
    • Standard bronze bearings

    Options:
    • Special lubrication for extreme conditions
    • Ball bearings for high radial loads
    • Delrin gears for noise reduction

    G35A Standard Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A
    6.3:1
    G35A
    9.9:1
    G35A
    19.5:1
    G35A
    30.9:1
    G35A
    60.5:1
    G35A
    95.9:1
    Maximum Load Nm 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706
    oz-in 100 100 100 100 100 100
    Weight (Mass) g 66.6 70.6 70.6 74.3 74.3 78.2
    oz 2.4 2.5 2.5 2.6 2.6 2.76
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6
    in 0.97 0.97 0.97 0.97 0.97 0.968
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 6.3:1 9.9:1 19.5:1 30.9:1 60.5:1 95.9:1
    Efficiency - 0.81 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.57
    Shaft Rotation - CW CCW CCW CW CW CCW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A
    187.7:1
    G35A
    297.5:1
    G35A
    581.8:1
    G35A
    922.3:1
    G35A
    1803.6:1
    Maximum Load Nm 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706
    oz-in 100 100 100 100 100
    Weight (Mass) g 78.2 88.2 88.2 92.1 92.1
    oz 2.76 3.11 3.11 3.25 3.25
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 29.6 29.6 29.6 29.6
    in 0.968 1.164 1.164 1.164 1.164
    Stages - 1 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 187.7:1 297.5:1 581.8:1 922.3:1 1803.6:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G35A High Torque Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-HT
    9.9:1
    G35A-HT
    19.5:1
    G35A-HT
    30.9:1
    G35A-HT
    60.5:1
    G35A-HT
    95.9:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130
    oz-in 160 160 160 160 160
    Weight (Mass) g 70.6 70.6 74.3 74.3 78.2
    oz 2.49 2.49 2.62 2.62 2.76
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6
    in 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 9.9:1 19.5:1 30.9:1 60.5:1 95.9:1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.59
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-HT
    187.7:1
    G35A-HT
    297.5:1
    G35A-HT
    581.8:1
    G35A-HT
    922.3:1
    G35A-HT
    1803.6:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130
    oz-in 160 160 160 160 160
    Weight (Mass) g 78.2 88.2 88.2 92.1 92.1
    oz 2.76 3.11 3.11 3.25 3.25
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 29.6 29.6 29.6 29.6
    in 0.968 1.164 1.164 1.164 1.164
    Stages - 1 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 187.7:1 297.5:1 581.8:1 922.3:1 1803.6:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G35A Wide Face Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-WF
    9.9:1
    G35A-WF
    19.5:1
    G35A-WF
    30.9:1
    G35A-WF
    60.5:1
    G35A-WF
    95.9:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 70.6 70.6 74.3 74.3 78.2
    oz 2.49 2.49 2.62 2.62 2.76
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6
    in 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 9.9:1 19.5:1 30.9:1 60.5:1 95.9:1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.59
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-WF
    187.7:1
    G35A-WF
    297.5:1
    G35A-WF
    581.8:1
    G35A-WF
    922.3:1
    G35A-WF
    1803.6:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 78.2 88.2 88.2 92.1 92.1
    oz 2.76 3.11 3.11 3.25 3.25
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 29.6 29.6 29.6 29.6
    in 0.968 1.164 1.164 1.164 1.164
    Stages - 1 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 187.7:1 297.5:1 581.8:1 922.3:1 1803.6:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    Dimensional Drawings

    G35A Standard Combined Length
    G35A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC026C-1 74.4 79.2
    DC026C-2 77.6 82.4
    DC026C-3 83.9 88.7

    G35A High Torque Combined Length
    G35A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC026C-1 74.4 79.2
    DC026C-2 77.6 82.4
    DC026C-3 83.9 88.7

    G35A Wide Face Combined Length
    G35A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC026C-1 74.4 79.2
    DC026C-2 77.6 82.4
    DC026C-3 83.9 88.7

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G30A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    G35A Gearbox Spur Standard/ High Torque/ Wide Face  Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG24 Planetary Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Brakes +


    B30A Brake
    The B30A power off, fail safe holding brake is designed to hold a load in position when power is removed from the motor and brake. This compact 30mm brake has a holding torque of 0.113 Nm (1 Lb-in). The B30A is typically mounted to the motor rear.

    Features:
    • Holding torque of 0.113 Nm
    • Factory-set Air Gap
    • Low profile mounting plate
    • Rigid molded friction disk

    Salient Characteristics
    BRAKE DATA UNITS 12V 19V 24V 30V
    Applied Voltage Vdc 12 19 24 30
    Holding Torque Nm 0.113 0.113 0.113 0.113
    lb-in 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
    Current A 0.33 0.21 0.17 0.13
    Resistance Ohms 36 90 134 219
    Inertia Kg-m2 1.0E-07 1.0E-07 1.0E-07 1.0E-07
    oz-in-sec2 1.4E-05 1.4E-05 1.4E-05 1.4E-05
    Weight (Mass) Kg 0.0625 0.0625 0.0625 0.0625
    Lbs 0.14 0.14 0.14 0.14

    Dimensional Drawings

    Recommended Brake Data Sheets
    B30A Brake Data Sheet pdf