DC030C 30mm Brushed DC Motor

The DC030C series brush commutated DC motor is a 30 mm diameter, high performance unit offered in 3 lengths with continuous output torques of 0.0177 to 0.0586 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 10,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 48 Vdc
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 2 pole stator with magnetic cogging reduction
  • Bonded neodymium magnets
  • 7 slot armature
  • Heavy dut ball bearings
  • Long life graphite brushes - RFI suppression available
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsDC030C-1DC030C-2DC030C-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 484848
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm100001000010000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0190.0410.060
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in2.75.88.5
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.0680.220.36
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in9.63151
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.0000020.00000370.0000058
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.000290.000520.00082
    Motor Weightg130170210
    Motor Weightoz4.76.17.6
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    DC030C-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC030C-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC030C-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-15285915-2d97-4d3e-9bcb-00eab6237850
    DC030C-1Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0140.0140.0140.0140.0140.0140.0140.014
    Rated Torqueoz-in2.02.02.02.02.02.02.02.0
    Rated Speedrpm48504840483047804830484047904760
    Rated CurrentA1.71.31.00.830.660.520.410.33
    Rated PowerW7.17.07.07.07.07.07.07.0
    No Load Speedrpm68206720675067406740677067306720
    No Load Current A0.460.360.290.230.180.150.120.090
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01240.01590.02000.02510.03160.03970.05030.0633
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.762.242.833.564.485.637.138.97
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.301.662.092.633.314.165.276.63
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.502.373.816.089.5015.124.338.6
    Inductance mH1.131.832.944.637.3011.6018.4729.20
    Peak Current A6.45.14.03.12.52.01.61.2
    Page-7fce2bbf-d3a8-47ab-b7d0-202efb768a72
    DC030C-2Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0370.0360.0350.0330.0320.0310.0310.031
    Rated Torqueoz-in5.35.25.04.74.54.44.44.4
    Rated Speedrpm34104180496055505750604060106040
    Rated CurrentA3.82.92.31.71.31.10.830.66
    Rated PowerW1316181919202020
    No Load Speedrpm69506940713071107060718071507150
    No Load Current A0.540.430.350.280.220.180.140.11
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01240.01580.01960.02480.03150.03920.04960.0624
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.762.232.773.524.465.547.028.83
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.301.652.052.603.304.105.196.53
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.961.291.712.273.334.907.8312.2
    Inductance mH0.490.791.221.963.165.008.0012.70
    Peak Current A9.99.38.98.47.26.24.93.9
    Page-719b0bd3-e922-4242-93a2-8dc00a1b8a1e
    DC030C-3Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0560.0540.0520.0500.0510.0500.0480.048
    Rated Torqueoz-in7.97.77.37.17.27.06.86.7
    Rated Speedrpm33204040462049004770494051405190
    Rated CurrentA4.73.62.72.11.71.31.00.80
    Rated PowerW1923252625262626
    No Load Speedrpm60506060601060706000598060205980
    No Load Current A0.510.400.310.250.200.160.130.097
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01450.01830.02360.02940.03730.04740.05950.0752
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.062.603.344.175.296.718.4210.7
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.521.922.473.083.914.966.237.88
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7000.9001.171.662.744.045.878.98
    Inductance mH0.420.641.041.622.574.106.5510.48
    Peak Current A141313128.87.56.55.3
  • Encoders +


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the DC030C. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.


    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    G30A Gear
    The G30A is a 30mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The G30A provides maximum efficiency, minimum backlash, has a smaller mechanical footprint and is available with round and square mounting endbell configurations.

    Features:
    • Sintered metal gears for high torque capacity
    • Sintered metal output bearing

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    4:1
    G30A
    6:1
    G30A
    16:1
    G30A
    24:1
    G30A
    36:1
    G30A
    64:1
    G30A
    96:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.47 2.47 3.53 3.53 3.53 6.5 6.5
    oz-in 350 350 500 500 500 920 920
    Weight (Mass) g 110.6 110.6 124.7 124.7 124.7 138.9 138.9
    oz 3.9 3.9 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.9
    Length (LG) mm 32.64 32.64 38.48 38.48 38.48 44.32 44.32
    in 1.285 1.285 1.515 1.515 1.515 1.745 1.745
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 3 3
    Ratio - 4/1 6/1 16/1 24/1 36/1 64/1 96/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    144:1
    G30A
    216:1
    G30A
    256:1
    G30A
    384:1
    G30A
    576:1
    G30A
    864:1
    G30A
    1296:1
    Maximum Load Nm 6.5 6.5 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83
    oz-in 920 920 1250 1250 1250 1250 1250
    Weight (Mass) g 138.9 138.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9
    oz 4.9 4.9 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5
    Length (LG) mm 44.32 44.32 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17
    in 1.745 1.745 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975
    Stages - 3 3 4 4 4 4 4
    Ratio - 144/1 216/1 256/1 384/1 576/1 864/1 1296/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length 
    G30A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3 4
    DC030C-1 86.3 92.2 98.0 103.9
    DC030C-2 98.3 104.1 110.0 115.8
    DC030C-3 110.3 116.1 122.0 127.8


    G35A Gear
    The G35A is an economical 35 mm offset spur gearbox suitable for lower torque applications. The wide range of sintered steel gears combinations especially complement brushed motors when speed reduction in required. The G35A is also available in high torque or wide faced gears for increased output loads.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 0.7 Nm in the standard model
    • Load increased to 1.13 Nm in the high torque and up to 1.24 in wide face versions
    • Standard bronze bearings

    Optional:
    • Special lubrication for extreme conditions
    • Ball bearings for high radial loads
    • Delrin gears for noise reduction

    G35A Standard Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A
    6.3:1
    G35A
    9.9:1
    G35A
    19.5:1
    G35A
    30.9:1
    G35A
    60.5:1
    G35A
    95.9:1
    Maximum Load Nm 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706
    oz-in 100 100 100 100 100 100
    Weight (Mass) g 66.6 70.6 70.6 74.3 74.3 78.2
    oz 2.4 2.5 2.5 2.6 2.6 2.76
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6
    in 0.97 0.97 0.97 0.97 0.97 0.968
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 6.3:1 9.9:1 19.5:1 30.9:1 60.5:1 95.9:1
    Efficiency - 0.81 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.57
    Shaft Rotation - CW CCW CCW CW CW CCW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A
    187.7:1
    G35A
    297.5:1
    G35A
    581.8:1
    G35A
    922.3:1
    G35A
    1803.6:1
    Maximum Load Nm 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706 0.706
    oz-in 100 100 100 100 100
    Weight (Mass) g 78.2 88.2 88.2 92.1 92.1
    oz 2.76 3.11 3.11 3.25 3.25
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 29.6 29.6 29.6 29.6
    in 0.968 1.164 1.164 1.164 1.164
    Stages - 1 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 187.7:1 297.5:1 581.8:1 922.3:1 1803.6:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G35A High Torque Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-HT
    9.9:1
    G35A-HT
    19.5:1
    G35A-HT
    30.9:1
    G35A-HT
    60.5:1
    G35A-HT
    95.9:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130
    oz-in 160 160 160 160 160
    Weight (Mass) g 70.6 70.6 74.3 74.3 78.2
    oz 2.49 2.49 2.62 2.62 2.76
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6
    in 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 9.9:1 19.5:1 30.9:1 60.5:1 95.9:1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.59
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-HT
    187.7:1
    G35A-HT
    297.5:1
    G35A-HT
    581.8:1
    G35A-HT
    922.3:1
    G35A-HT
    1803.6:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130 1.130
    oz-in 160 160 160 160 160
    Weight (Mass) g 78.2 88.2 88.2 92.1 92.1
    oz 2.76 3.11 3.11 3.25 3.25
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 29.6 29.6 29.6 29.6
    in 0.968 1.164 1.164 1.164 1.164
    Stages - 1 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 187.7:1 297.5:1 581.8:1 922.3:1 1803.6:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G35A Wide Face Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-WF
    9.9:1
    G35A-WF
    19.5:1
    G35A-WF
    30.9:1
    G35A-WF
    60.5:1
    G35A-WF
    95.9:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 70.6 70.6 74.3 74.3 78.2
    oz 2.49 2.49 2.62 2.62 2.76
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6 24.6
    in 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968 0.968
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 9.9:1 19.5:1 30.9:1 60.5:1 95.9:1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.59
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G35A-WF
    187.7:1
    G35A-WF
    297.5:1
    G35A-WF
    581.8:1
    G35A-WF
    922.3:1
    G35A-WF
    1803.6:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 78.2 88.2 88.2 92.1 92.1
    oz 2.76 3.11 3.11 3.25 3.25
    Length (LG) mm 24.6 29.6 29.6 29.6 29.6
    in 0.968 1.164 1.164 1.164 1.164
    Stages - 1 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 187.7:1 297.5:1 581.8:1 922.3:1 1803.6:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    Dimensional Drawings

    G35A Standard Combined Length
    G35A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC030C-1 82.4 87.2
    DC030C-2 94.4 99.2
    DC030C-3 106.4 111.2

    G35A High Torque Combined Length
    G35A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC030C-1 82.4 87.2
    DC030C-2 94.4 99.2
    DC030C-3 106.4 111.2

    G35A Wide Face Combined Length
    G35A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC030C-1 82.4 87.2
    DC030C-2 94.4 99.2
    DC030C-3 106.4 111.2

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G30A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    G35A Gearbox Spur Standard/ High Torque/ Wide Face  Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G51A Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Brakes +


    B30A Brake
    The B30A power off, fail safe holding brake is designed to hold a load in position when power is removed from the motor and brake. This compact 30mm brake has a holding torque of 0.113 Nm (1 Lb-in). The B30A is typically mounted to the motor rear.

    Features:
    • Holding torque of 0.113 Nm
    • Factory-set Air Gap
    • Low profile mounting plate
    • Rigid molded friction disk

    Salient Characteristics
    BRAKE DATA UNITS 12V 19V 24V 30V
    Applied Voltage Vdc 12 19 24 30
    Holding Torque Nm 0.113 0.113 0.113 0.113
    lb-in 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
    Current A 0.33 0.21 0.17 0.13
    Resistance Ohms 36 90 134 219
    Inertia Kg-m2 1.0E-07 1.0E-07 1.0E-07 1.0E-07
    oz-in-sec2 1.4E-05 1.4E-05 1.4E-05 1.4E-05
    Weight (Mass) Kg 0.0625 0.0625 0.0625 0.0625
    Lbs 0.14 0.14 0.14 0.14

    Dimensional Drawings

    Recommended Brake Data Sheets
    B30A Brake Data Sheet pdf