DC040B 40mm Brushed DC Motor

The DC040B series brush commutated DC motor is a 40 mm diameter unit offered in 6 lengths with continuous output torques of 0.017 to 0.081 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 8,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 48 Vdc
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 2 pole stator with ceramic magnets
  • 7 slot skewed armature cogging reduction
  • Sintered bronze bearings - ball bearings available
  • Copper graphite brushed - RFI suppression available
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsDC040B-1DC040B-2DC040B-3DC040B-4DC040B-5DC040B-6
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 484848484848
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm800080008000800070007000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0170.0330.0430.0490.0670.081
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in2.44.76.16.99.512
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.0860.200.260.320.400.50
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in122837455671
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.00000190.00000320.00000420.00000560.00000710.0000085
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.000270.000460.000590.000790.00100.0012
    Motor Weightg200250290340390440
    Motor Weightoz7.08.910121416
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    DC040B-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC040B-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC040B-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC040B-4 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC040B-5 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC040B-6 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-048dde9b-74d9-41ff-b991-9d97f73e99a0
    DC040B-1Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0100.00990.00950.00940.00930.00920.00920.0092
    Rated Torqueoz-in1.51.41.31.31.31.31.31.3
    Rated Speedrpm60206080623062306260632063006290
    Rated CurrentA1.41.10.830.650.510.400.320.25
    Rated PowerW6.56.36.26.16.16.16.06.0
    No Load Speedrpm69306850691068806890691068806880
    No Load Current A0.400.320.250.200.160.130.0990.079
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01220.01560.01960.02470.03100.03910.04950.0622
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.732.202.773.504.395.537.008.80
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.281.632.052.593.254.095.186.51
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.251.932.994.707.3811.618.529.2
    Inductance mH0.721.161.832.944.647.3411.7418.56
    Peak Current A7.66.25.14.13.32.62.11.6
    Page-dac8ebab-fbf6-43aa-a347-6e587b980505
    DC040B-2Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0260.0250.0240.0240.0240.0230.0230.023
    Rated Torqueoz-in3.63.53.43.43.33.33.33.3
    Rated Speedrpm50005100530053105350536053905390
    Rated CurrentA2.41.81.41.10.890.700.550.44
    Rated PowerW1313131313131313
    No Load Speedrpm58705810592058705880586058805880
    No Load Current A0.380.300.250.190.160.120.0950.076
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01480.01880.02340.02970.03720.04720.05930.0746
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.102.663.314.215.276.688.4010.6
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.551.972.453.113.904.946.217.81
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7201.081.632.533.946.219.7815.4
    Inductance mH0.520.841.292.083.295.278.3213.16
    Peak Current A13119.37.56.14.93.93.1
    Page-ed2572b6-1c3c-4be2-866f-0d0912f068ce
    DC040B-3Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0350.0340.0340.0330.0330.0330.0320.032
    Rated Torqueoz-in5.04.94.84.74.74.64.64.6
    Rated Speedrpm50305170528054505430548054905490
    Rated CurrentA3.22.51.91.51.20.950.750.59
    Rated PowerW1919191919191919
    No Load Speedrpm60506020600060906030605060406030
    No Load Current A0.410.330.260.210.170.130.110.081
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01440.01820.02320.02870.03650.04590.05810.0731
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.042.583.294.075.176.508.2210.3
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.511.912.433.013.824.816.087.65
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.5600.8301.261.892.964.627.3011.5
    Inductance mH0.390.631.021.562.513.976.3510.04
    Peak Current A171412108.16.65.24.2
    Page-7b39cdc3-294d-4e91-ac97-c5fc26b538a9
    DC040B-4Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0400.0380.0370.0370.0360.0360.0360.036
    Rated Torqueoz-in5.65.45.35.25.15.15.05.0
    Rated Speedrpm51605480564056605810581058505820
    Rated CurrentA3.72.92.21.71.41.10.860.68
    Rated PowerW2222222222222222
    No Load Speedrpm61806290629062206320628063106260
    No Load Current A0.470.380.300.240.190.150.120.094
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01410.01750.02220.02820.03490.04430.05570.0705
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.002.473.143.994.946.277.889.98
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.481.832.322.953.654.645.837.38
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.4800.6801.021.562.373.725.839.23
    Inductance mH0.330.510.821.332.053.305.218.35
    Peak Current A20181512108.16.65.2
    Page-03bb7cee-e1e8-4ffc-9a44-83978369907c
    DC040B-5Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0590.0570.0560.0560.0550.0550.0550.055
    Rated Torqueoz-in8.38.18.07.97.87.87.87.8
    Rated Speedrpm37303980409041104210423042504230
    Rated CurrentA4.03.22.51.91.61.20.960.76
    Rated PowerW2324242424242424
    No Load Speedrpm47204810480047504820480048104780
    No Load Current A0.400.330.260.210.170.130.110.081
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01850.02290.02910.03700.04580.05820.07310.0925
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.623.254.125.236.498.2410.413.1
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.942.403.053.874.806.097.669.69
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.5000.7101.071.642.493.916.149.72
    Inductance mH0.430.661.061.722.634.246.7010.70
    Peak Current A191714129.67.76.24.9
    Page-fc816a64-88da-4fcb-98cf-478e1ece01e8
    DC040B-6Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.048.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0710.0700.0690.0680.0680.0680.0680.072
    Rated Torqueoz-in109.99.89.79.69.69.610
    Rated Speedrpm42604540459045904730473047203390
    Rated CurrentA4.23.32.62.01.61.31.00.85
    Rated PowerW3233333334343326
    No Load Speedrpm52105330529052205330531052704170
    No Load Current A0.370.300.240.190.150.120.0920.069
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02120.02630.03330.04240.05240.06640.08400.106
    Torque Constant oz-in/A3.003.724.726.007.429.4011.915.0
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.222.753.494.445.496.958.8011.1
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.5500.7901.201.852.824.456.9811.1
    Inductance mH0.490.751.211.973.014.857.6712.28
    Peak Current A22191613118.66.94.3
  • Encoders +


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the DC040B. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    G30A Gear
    The G30A is a 30mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The G30A provides maximum efficiency, minimum backlash, has a smaller mechanical footprint and is available with round and square mounting endbell configurations.

    Features:
    • Sintered metal gears for high torque capacity
    • Sintered metal output bearing

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    4:1
    G30A
    6:1
    G30A
    16:1
    G30A
    24:1
    G30A
    36:1
    G30A
    64:1
    G30A
    96:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.47 2.47 3.53 3.53 3.53 6.5 6.5
    oz-in 350 350 500 500 500 920 920
    Weight (Mass) g 110.6 110.6 124.7 124.7 124.7 138.9 138.9
    oz 3.9 3.9 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.9
    Length (LG) mm 32.64 32.64 38.48 38.48 38.48 44.32 44.32
    in 1.285 1.285 1.515 1.515 1.515 1.745 1.745
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 3 3
    Ratio - 4/1 6/1 16/1 24/1 36/1 64/1 96/1
    Efficiency - 0.9 0.9 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    144:1
    G30A
    216:1
    G30A
    256:1
    G30A
    384:1
    G30A
    576:1
    G30A
    864:1
    G30A
    1296:1
    Maximum Load Nm 6.5 6.5 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83
    oz-in 920 920 1250 1250 1250 1250 1250
    Weight (Mass) g 138.9 138.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9
    oz 4.9 4.9 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5
    Length (LG) mm 44.32 44.32 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17
    in 1.745 1.745 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975
    Stages - 3 3 4 4 4 4 4
    Ratio - 144/1 216/1 256/1 384/1 576/1 864/1 1296/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length 
    G30A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3 4
    DC040B-1 79.1 84.9 90.8 96.6
    DC040B-2 88.6 94.4 100.3 106.1
    DC040B-3 93.7 99.5 105.4 111.2
    DC040B-4 101.3 107.1 113.0 118.8
    DC040B-5 110.2 116.0 121.9 127.7
    DC040B-6 117.8 123.6 129.5 135.3


    G51A Gear
    The G51A is an economical 51 mm offset spur gearbox suitable for lower torque applications. The wide range of sintered steel gears combinations especially complement brushed motors when speed reduction in required. The G51A is also available in high torque or wide faced gears for increased output loads.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 1.24 Nm in the standard model
    • Load increased to 2.12 Nm in the high torque and up to 3.53 in wide face versions
    • Standard bronze bearings
    Optional:
    • Special lubrication for extreme conditions
    • Ball bearings for high radial loads
    • Delrin gears for noise reduction

    G51A Standard Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A
    5.9:1
    G51A
    11.5:1
    G51A
    19.7:1
    G51A
    38.3:1
    G51A
    65.5:1
    G51A
    127.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 167.3 167.3 177.5 177.5 187.7 187.7
    oz 5.9 2.9 6.26 6.26 6.62 6.62
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 5.9:1 11.5:1 19.7:1 38.3:1 65.5:1 127.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CCW CCW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A
    218.4:1
    G51A
    425.9:1
    G51A
    728.1:1
    G51A
    1419.8:1
    G51A
    2426.9:1
    G51A
    4732.5:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 197.9 197.9 208.1 208.1 231.9 231.9
    oz 6.98 6.98 7.34 7.34 8.18 8.18
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 38.8 38.8
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.528 1.528
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 2 2
    Ratio - 218.4:1 425.9:1 728.1:1 1419.8:1 2426.9:1 4732.5:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G51A High Torque Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-HT
    5.9:1
    G51A-HT
    11.5:1
    G51A-HT
    19.7:1
    G51A-HT
    38.3:1
    G51A-HT
    65.5:1
    G51A-HT
    127.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118
    oz-in 300 300 300 300 300 300
    Weight (Mass) g 167.30 167.3 177.5 177.5 187.7 187.7
    oz 5.90 5.9 6.26 6.26 6.62 6.62
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 5.9:1 11.5:1 19.7:1 38.3:1 65.5:1 127.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CCW CCW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-HT
    218.4:1
    G51A-HT
    425.9:1
    G51A-HT
    728.1:1
    G51A-HT
    1419.8:1
    G51A-HT
    2426.9:1
    G51A-HT
    4732.5:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118
    oz-in 300 300 300 300 300 300
    Weight (Mass) g 197.9 197.9 208.1 208.1 231.9 231.9
    oz 6.98 6.98 7.34 7.34 8.18 8.18
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 38.8 38.8
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.528 1.528
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 2 2
    Ratio - 218.4:1 425.9:1 728.1:1 1419.8:1 2426.9:1 4732.5:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G51A Wide Face Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-WF
    19.7:1
    G51A-WF
    38.3:1
    G51A-WF
    65.5:1
    G51A-WF
    127.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 3.53 3.53 3.53 3.53
    oz-in 500 500 500 500
    Weight (Mass) g 184.8 184.8 195 195
    oz 6.52 6.52 6.88 6.88
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373
    Stages - 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 19.7:1 38.3:1 65.5:1 127.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-WF
    218.4:1
    G51A-WF
    425.9:1
    G51A-WF
    728.1:1
    G51A-WF
    1419.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 3.53 3.53 3.53 3.53
    oz-in 500 500 500 500
    Weight (Mass) g 205.3 205.3 229.1 229.1
    oz 7.24 7.24 8.08 8.08
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 38.8 38.8
    in 1.373 1.373 1.53 1.53
    Stages - 1 1 2 2
    Ratio - 218.4:1 425.9:1 728.1:1 1419.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.59 0.53 0.53
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    G51A Standard Combined Length
    G51A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC040B-1 78.8 82.7
    DC040B-2 88.3 92.2
    DC040B-3 93.4 97.3
    DC040B-4 101.0 104.9
    DC040B-5 109.9 113.8
    DC040B-6 117.5 121.4

    G51A High Torque Combined Length
    G51A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC040B-1 78.8 82.7
    DC040B-2 88.3 92.2
    DC040B-3 93.4 97.3
    DC040B-4 101.0 104.9
    DC040B-5 109.9 113.8
    DC040B-6 117.5 121.4

    G51A Wide Face Combined Length
    G51A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC040B-1 78.8 82.7
    DC040B-2 88.3 92.2
    DC040B-3 93.4 97.3
    DC040B-4 101.0 104.9
    DC040B-5 109.9 113.8
    DC040B-6 117.5 121.4

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G30A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    G51A Gearbox Standard/ High Torque/ Wide Face  Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G40A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    PLG42S Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Brakes +


    B30A Brake
    The B30A power off, fail safe holding brake is designed to hold a load in position when power is removed from the motor and brake. This compact 30mm brake has a holding torque of 0.113 Nm (1 Lb-in). The B30A is typically mounted to the motor rear.

    Features:
    • Holding torque of 0.113 Nm
    • Factory-set Air Gap
    • Low profile mounting plate
    • Rigid molded friction disk

    Salient Characteristics
    BRAKE DATA UNITS 12V 19V 24V 30V
    Applied Voltage Vdc 12 19 24 30
    Holding Torque Nm 0.113 0.113 0.113 0.113
    lb-in 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
    Current A 0.33 0.21 0.17 0.13
    Resistance Ohms 36 90 134 219
    Inertia Kg-m2 1.0E-07 1.0E-07 1.0E-07 1.0E-07
    oz-in-sec2 1.4E-05 1.4E-05 1.4E-05 1.4E-05
    Weight (Mass) Kg 0.0625 0.0625 0.0625 0.0625
    Lbs 0.14 0.14 0.14 0.14

    Dimensional Drawings

    Recommended Brake Data Sheets
    B30A Brake Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Brake Data Sheets
    B49A Brake Data Sheet pdf