AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS

DC054B 54mm Brushed DC Motor

The DC054B series brush commutated DC motor is a 54 mm diameter unit offered in 7 lengths with continuous output torques of 0.071 to 0.35 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 6,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 80 Vdc
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 2 pole stator with ceramic magnets
  • 7 slot skewed armature cogging reduction
  • Sintered bronze bearings - ball bearings available
  • Copper graphite brushed - RFI suppression available
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsDC054B-1DC054B-2DC054B-3DC054B-4DC054B-5DC054B-6DC054B-7
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 80808080808080
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm6000600050005000500050005000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0710.0990.150.180.220.260.35
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in10142126313750
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.390.671.01.31.41.82.6
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in5595140180200260370
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.0000110.0000160.0000210.0000260.0000310.0000370.000047
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.00160.00230.00300.00370.00440.00520.0067
    Motor Weightg5907408801000110013001500
    Motor Weightoz21263135404555
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    DC054B-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC054B-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC054B-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC054B-4 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC054B-5 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC054B-6 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    DC054B-7 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-1e7abce2-bf47-41d0-90f7-cdc3d6822530
    DC054B-1Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.0490.0480.0480.0480.0480.0470.0480.048
    Rated Torqueoz-in6.96.86.86.86.76.76.76.7
    Rated Speedrpm36803780375037403720377037503720
    Rated CurrentA2.72.11.71.31.00.830.650.51
    Rated PowerW1919191919191919
    No Load Speedrpm41404200417041504120417041504120
    No Load Current A0.520.420.330.260.210.170.130.11
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02630.03280.04160.05250.06680.08320.1050.134
    Torque Constant oz-in/A3.724.655.907.449.4711.814.918.9
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.753.444.365.507.008.7111.014.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7201.111.762.794.456.9811.117.8
    Inductance mH0.630.991.592.544.106.3710.1616.41
    Peak Current A1714118.66.85.54.33.4
    Page-59a7881e-d84b-4089-8810-cc5319264154
    DC054B-2Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.0720.0710.0700.0700.0700.0700.0700.070
    Rated Torqueoz-in10109.99.99.99.99.99.8
    Rated Speedrpm37203740379037703780375037903780
    Rated CurrentA3.52.72.21.71.41.10.860.67
    Rated PowerW2828282828272828
    No Load Speedrpm40104010403040104010397040204000
    No Load Current A0.490.390.310.250.200.160.130.096
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02750.03490.04350.05510.06950.08840.1100.139
    Torque Constant oz-in/A3.894.946.177.809.8412.515.619.7
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.883.654.565.777.289.2611.514.6
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.4500.7101.091.732.744.376.8510.9
    Inductance mH0.631.011.582.544.056.5510.1616.21
    Peak Current A27211814118.77.05.6
    Page-697d052c-b43d-4571-8b38-297e31a70376
    DC054B-3Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.120.120.120.120.120.120.120.12
    Rated Torqueoz-in1717171717161717
    Rated Speedrpm30503100309031203120311030903140
    Rated CurrentA4.73.72.92.31.81.41.10.91
    Rated PowerW3838383838383838
    No Load Speedrpm33903390337033903380336033403390
    No Load Current A0.480.380.300.240.190.150.120.095
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03270.04130.05230.06540.08280.1050.1330.165
    Torque Constant oz-in/A4.625.867.419.2611.714.918.823.4
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm3.424.335.486.858.6711.013.917.3
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.3700.5700.8901.382.193.465.538.68
    Inductance mH0.560.911.452.263.635.799.3414.50
    Peak Current A3227211714118.77
    Page-fc8e2a86-b5b6-41ee-83b6-7894de5470cc
    DC054B-4Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.15
    Rated Torqueoz-in2222212121212121
    Rated Speedrpm32803340335033503400338033803350
    Rated CurrentA6.35.03.93.12.51.91.51.2
    Rated PowerW5353535353535353
    No Load Speedrpm36303670365036303660363036403600
    No Load Current A0.530.420.330.260.210.170.140.11
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03060.03830.04840.06120.07660.09740.1220.156
    Torque Constant oz-in/A4.335.426.868.6710.813.817.322.0
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm3.204.015.076.418.0210.212.816.3
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2700.4200.6501.011.572.503.966.33
    Inductance mH0.400.621.001.602.504.016.4010.34
    Peak Current A443629241915129.6
    Page-2fab3dd1-be16-4cdd-8a83-8b6c97a7a187
    DC054B-5Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.190.190.190.190.190.190.190.19
    Rated Torqueoz-in2727262626262626
    Rated Speedrpm26202700269026902730272027102700
    Rated CurrentA6.45.04.03.12.52.01.61.2
    Rated PowerW5253535353535352
    No Load Speedrpm29903040301030003020301030002980
    No Load Current A0.490.400.310.250.200.160.130.097
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03710.04630.05870.07410.09270.1170.1480.188
    Torque Constant oz-in/A5.256.568.3210.513.116.621.026.6
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm3.884.856.157.769.7112.315.519.7
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.3000.4500.7101.111.732.754.366.97
    Inductance mH0.450.711.131.812.834.547.2411.69
    Peak Current A403427221814118.7
    Page-afdc6a77-20e2-4042-8502-6adf90b77fe2
    DC054B-6Units
    Rated VoltageV1215.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.230.220.220.220.220.220.220.22
    Rated Torqueoz-in3232323131313131
    Rated Speedrpm29402850288028802890292029002900
    Rated CurrentA8.36.24.93.93.02.41.91.5
    Rated PowerW6967676767676767
    No Load Speedrpm33203160318031503150317031503150
    No Load Current A0.560.420.340.270.210.170.130.11
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03350.04460.05570.07060.08920.1120.1410.179
    Torque Constant oz-in/A4.756.327.889.9912.615.820.025.3
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm3.514.675.837.399.3411.714.818.7
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2200.3500.5400.8401.322.063.285.20
    Inductance mH0.310.540.851.362.173.395.448.68
    Peak Current A5543352923191512
    Page-824ca698-d711-4103-8c3a-d5da0b54b54f
    DC054B-7Units
    Rated VoltageV15.219.124.030.338.248.060.676.4
    Rated TorqueNm0.310.310.310.310.310.310.310.31
    Rated Torqueoz-in4444444444444343
    Rated Speedrpm30002850290029002920293029302920
    Rated CurrentA8.96.75.34.23.32.62.11.6
    Rated PowerW9893949494949494
    No Load Speedrpm33303140316031403150316031503140
    No Load Current A0.510.380.300.240.190.150.120.094
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.04240.05650.07060.08970.1130.1410.1790.226
    Torque Constant oz-in/A6.008.019.9912.716.020.025.332.0
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm4.445.927.399.3911.814.818.723.7
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2400.3900.5900.9301.462.293.645.78
    Inductance mH0.310.560.871.402.233.485.588.93
    Peak Current A6349413326211713
  • Encoders +


    E30A & E30B Encoder
    The E30A & E30B transmissive optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and has been used on Pittman motors for decades. The E30A & E30B offers a wide range of outputs and resolutions.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 100 to 1024
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 100 kHz

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30A E30B
    Available Resolutions - - 100, 200, 256, 360, 500, 512, 1000, 1024 256, 360, 500, 512
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 40 max 85 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 100 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -40 to +100 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 2 2
    g 57 57

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30A E30B
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 Green or NC No Connection Index I
    3 Yellow Channel A Channel A
    4 Red Vcc Vcc
    5 Blue Channel B Channel B


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the DC054B. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Salient Characteristics
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    G51A Gear
    The G51A is an economical 51 mm offset spur gearbox suitable for lower torque applications. The wide range of sintered steel gears combinations especially complement brushed motors when speed reduction in required. The G51A is also available in high torque or wide faced gears for increased output loads.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 1.24 Nm in the standard model
    • Load increased to 2.12 Nm in the high torque and up to 3.53 in wide face versions
    • Standard bronze bearings
    Optional:
    • Special lubrication for extreme conditions
    • Ball bearings for high radial loads
    • Delrin gears for noise reduction

    G51A Standard Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A
    5.9:1
    G51A
    11.5:1
    G51A
    19.7:1
    G51A
    38.3:1
    G51A
    65.5:1
    G51A
    127.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 167.3 167.3 177.5 177.5 187.7 187.7
    oz 5.9 2.9 6.26 6.26 6.62 6.62
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 5.9:1 11.5:1 19.7:1 38.3:1 65.5:1 127.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CCW CCW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A
    218.4:1
    G51A
    425.9:1
    G51A
    728.1:1
    G51A
    1419.8:1
    G51A
    2426.9:1
    G51A
    4732.5:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236 1.236
    oz-in 175 175 175 175 175 175
    Weight (Mass) g 197.9 197.9 208.1 208.1 231.9 231.9
    oz 6.98 6.98 7.34 7.34 8.18 8.18
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 38.8 38.8
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.528 1.528
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 2 2
    Ratio - 218.4:1 425.9:1 728.1:1 1419.8:1 2426.9:1 4732.5:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G51A High Torque Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-HT
    5.9:1
    G51A-HT
    11.5:1
    G51A-HT
    19.7:1
    G51A-HT
    38.3:1
    G51A-HT
    65.5:1
    G51A-HT
    127.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118
    oz-in 300 300 300 300 300 300
    Weight (Mass) g 167.30 167.3 177.5 177.5 187.7 187.7
    oz 5.90 5.9 6.26 6.26 6.62 6.62
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 5.9:1 11.5:1 19.7:1 38.3:1 65.5:1 127.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CCW CCW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-HT
    218.4:1
    G51A-HT
    425.9:1
    G51A-HT
    728.1:1
    G51A-HT
    1419.8:1
    G51A-HT
    2426.9:1
    G51A-HT
    4732.5:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118 2.118
    oz-in 300 300 300 300 300 300
    Weight (Mass) g 197.9 197.9 208.1 208.1 231.9 231.9
    oz 6.98 6.98 7.34 7.34 8.18 8.18
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9 38.8 38.8
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.528 1.528
    Stages - 1 1 1 1 2 2
    Ratio - 218.4:1 425.9:1 728.1:1 1419.8:1 2426.9:1 4732.5:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.59 0.53 0.53 0.48 0.48
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW CCW CCW

    G51A Wide Face Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-WF
    19.7:1
    G51A-WF
    38.3:1
    G51A-WF
    65.5:1
    G51A-WF
    127.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 3.53 3.53 3.53 3.53
    oz-in 500 500 500 500
    Weight (Mass) g 184.8 184.8 195 195
    oz 6.52 6.52 6.88 6.88
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 34.9 34.9
    in 1.373 1.373 1.373 1.373
    Stages - 1 1 1 1
    Ratio - 19.7:1 38.3:1 65.5:1 127.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G51A-WF
    218.4:1
    G51A-WF
    425.9:1
    G51A-WF
    728.1:1
    G51A-WF
    1419.8:1
    Maximum Load Nm 3.53 3.53 3.53 3.53
    oz-in 500 500 500 500
    Weight (Mass) g 205.3 205.3 229.1 229.1
    oz 7.24 7.24 8.08 8.08
    Length (LG) mm 34.9 34.9 38.8 38.8
    in 1.373 1.373 1.53 1.53
    Stages - 1 1 2 2
    Ratio - 218.4:1 425.9:1 728.1:1 1419.8:1
    Efficiency - 0.59 0.59 0.53 0.53
    Shaft Rotation - CCW CCW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    G51A Standard Combined Length
    G51A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC054B-1 109.9 113.8
    DC054B-2 116.3 120.2
    DC054B-3 129.0 132.9
    DC054B-4 138.5 142.4
    DC054B-5 148.0 151.9
    DC054B-6 160.7 164.6
    DC054B-7 179.8 183.7

    G51A High Torque Combined Length
    G51A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC054B-1 109.9 113.8
    DC054B-2 116.3 120.2
    DC054B-3 129.0 132.9
    DC054B-4 138.5 142.4
    DC054B-5 148.0 151.9
    DC054B-6 160.7 164.6
    DC054B-7 179.8 183.7

    G51A Wide Face Combined Length
    G51A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2
    DC054B-1 109.9 113.8
    DC054B-2 116.3 120.2
    DC054B-3 129.0 132.9
    DC054B-4 138.5 142.4
    DC054B-5 148.0 151.9
    DC054B-6 160.7 164.6
    DC054B-7 179.8 183.7


    PLG52 Gear
    The PLG52 is a 52 mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The PLG52 provides excellent efficiency in a compact and industry compatible output configuration.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 24 Nm
    • All steel gearing for high torque capacity
    • Dual ball bearings on output shaft to withstand high loads
    • High efficiency

    PLG52 Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52
    4.5:1 6.25:1 15:1 20.2:1 28.1:1 36:1 50:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.2 1.2 8 8 8 8 8
    oz-in 170 170 1133 1133 1133 1133 1133
    Weight (Mass) g 560 560 720 720 720 720 720
    oz 19.8 19.8 25.4 25.4 25.4 25.4 25.4
    Length (LG) mm 50.0 50.0 65.5 65.5 65.5 65.5 65.5
    in 1.97 1.97 2.58 2.58 2.58 2.58 2.58
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 4.5/1 6.25/1 15/1 20.25/1 28.12/1 36/1 50/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.81
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52
    91.1:1 126.5:1 162:1 225:1 288:1 400:1
    Maximum Load Nm 24 24 24 24 24 24
    oz-in 3399 3399 3399 3399 3399 3399
    Weight (Mass) g 880 880 880 880 880 880
    oz 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0
    Length (LG) mm 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5
    in 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17
    Stages - 3 3 3 3 3 3
    Ratio - 91.12/1 126.5/1 162/1 225/1 288/1 400/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    PLG52 Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3
    DC054B-1 127.0 142.5 157.5
    DC054B-2 133.4 148.9 163.9
    DC054B-3 146.1 161.6 176.6
    DC054B-4 155.6 171.1 186.1
    DC054B-5 165.1 180.6 195.6
    DC054B-6 177.8 193.3 208.3
    DC054B-7 196.9 212.4 227.4

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G51A Gearbox Standard/ High Torque/ Wide Face  Sheet pdf
    PLG52 Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G40A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    PLG42S Gearbox Sheet pdf