AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS

EA090A 90mm Brushless DC Motor

The EA090A series brushless motor is a high torque model brushless motor designed in a NEMA 34 package with an IP65 rating. It is offered in 3 motor lengths with continuous torque from 1.8 - 4.6 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 6,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 325 Vdc
  • NEMA 34 package
  • Five standard windings
  • 4 Pole Rare Earth design
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsEA090A-1EA090A-2EA090A-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 325325325
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm600060006000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm1.83.44.7
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in260490670
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm9.51825
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in130025003500
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.000110.00020.00029
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.0160.0290.042
    Motor Weightg360050006500
    Motor Weightoz130180230
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    EA090A-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EA090A-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EA090A-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-a8244fda-e875-4293-a3fd-a9e5e9078338
    EA090A-1Units
    Rated VoltageV152305152305305
    Rated TorqueNm1.71.51.71.71.7
    Rated Torqueoz-in240220240240250
    Rated Speedrpm60006000600060005160
    Rated CurrentA118.78.76.23.7
    Rated PowerW100096011001100940
    No Load Speedrpm60006000600060005840
    No Load Current A0.350.310.280.200.12
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.1650.1910.2070.2890.497
    Torque Constant oz-in/A23.427.029.341.070.3
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm17.320.021.730.352.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7601.121.142.266.77
    Inductance mH1.912.602.995.8617.35
    Peak Current A6050503521
    Page-b5a68020-d570-4697-93f9-0300c409426e
    EA090A-2Units
    Rated VoltageV152152305305305
    Rated TorqueNm2.93.02.733.1
    Rated Torqueoz-in400420390420440
    Rated Speedrpm60006000600057005560
    Rated CurrentA1917106.56.5
    Rated PowerW18001900170018001800
    No Load Speedrpm60006000600060005850
    No Load Current A0.610.510.340.210.20
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.1610.1930.2860.4840.497
    Torque Constant oz-in/A22.927.340.668.670.3
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm16.920.230.050.752.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2400.3500.8202.142.14
    Inductance mH0.811.172.637.327.32
    Peak Current A120100653939
    Page-005109dd-6033-430a-a6d6-bf3d2189f495
    EA090A-3Units
    Rated VoltageV305152305305305
    Rated TorqueNm2.82.92.93.64.1
    Rated Torqueoz-in390420420510580
    Rated Speedrpm60005980600048803790
    Rated CurrentA16139.86.86.1
    Rated PowerW17001800180019001600
    No Load Speedrpm60005980600050004000
    No Load Current A1.00.80.580.300.21
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.1940.2420.3340.5810.726
    Torque Constant oz-in/A27.434.347.382.2103
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm20.325.335.060.876.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2000.2900.5501.662.64
    Inductance mH0.711.112.186.4210.04
    Peak Current A130110804536
  • Encoders +


    Q Encoder
    The Q & V high performance incremental encoders are transmissive devices with integrated bearing and isolating spring mount. The encoders are identical except for the mounting spring is configured for different motors.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 1000 to 5000
    • Differential line driver is standard
    • Frequency response to 500 kHz
    • Rugged mechanical design
    • Good for higher temperature
    • Shielded cable

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS Q1, Q3, Q5, Q8
    Available Resolutions - - 1000, 2000, 2500, 5000
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.75 to 5.25
    Supply Current Icc mA 125 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 500
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +100

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR Q
    1 Red Vcc
    2 Black Encoder Ground
    3 Brown Channel A
    4 White Channel A̅
    5 Blue Channel B
    6 Green Channel B̅
    7 Orange Index I
    8 Yellow Index I̅
    N/C Black / White Case Ground
    N/C Drain Wire Cable Shield

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    Q Encoder Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Encoder Data Sheets
    C Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Brakes +


    B5 Brake
    The B5 power off, fail safe holding brake is a NEMA34 flange mount version designed to mount directly on the front of Pittman NEMA34 motors without adapter. The B5 is designed to hold a load in position when power is removed from the motor and brake. This bolt on brake has a holding torque of 1.7 Nm (15 Lb-in).

    Features:
    • Holding torque of 1.7 Nm
    • NEMA34 face mount with larger ½” shaft
    • 24Vdc

    Specifications
    BRAKE DATA UNITS B5
    Applied Voltage Vdc 24
    Holding Torque Nm 1.695
    lb-in 15
    Current A 0.37
    Resistance Ohms 65
    Inertia Kg-m2 3.18E-05
    oz-in-sec2 0.0045
    Weight Kg 1.3
    Lbs 2.9

    Dimensional Drawings

    DIMENSIONS - inches (mm)
    Model B5
    A (3) 3.250 (82.55)
    B (4x) 0.222 (5.64)
    C (2) 18.0 (457.0)
    H (3) 1.58 (40.13)
    L (1) 2.58 (65.53)
    U (1) 0.4997 (12.69)
    U2 (3) 0.145 (3.68)
    AH (3) 1.16 (29.46)
    AJ (3) 3.875 (98.43)
    AK (1) 2.875 (73.03)
    BB (3) 0.10 (2.54)
    Notes:
    All Brake Data is at 20 degrees C
    (1) Maximum Values, (2) Minimum Values, (3) Nominal, (4x) 4 places

    Recommended Brake Data Sheets
    B5 Brake Data Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    BGE6050