AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS

EC033A 33mm Brushless DC Motor

The EC033A series brushless DC motor is a high torque density model brushless motor in a 33 mm diameter housing. It is offered in 3 motor lengths with continuous torque from 0.025 - 0.06 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 12,000 RPM
  • DC bus voltage up to 60 Vdc
  • 33mm diameter housing
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 4 Pole Rare Earth design
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsEC033A-1EC033A-2EC033A-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 606060
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm120001200012000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0250.0490.060
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in3.57.08.5
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.0810.160.19
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in122227
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.00000120.00000190.0000027
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.000170.000280.00039
    Motor Weightg130180240
    Motor Weightoz4.56.58.5
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    EC033A-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC033A-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC033A-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-952de6b2-3ef3-4fbe-8b15-89d47cad8c77
    EC033A-1Units
    Rated VoltageV4.786.007.589.5512.015.219.124.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0240.0240.0230.0230.0230.0230.0230.023
    Rated Torqueoz-in3.43.43.33.33.33.33.33.2
    Rated Speedrpm34303850409043404540449046204750
    Rated CurrentA4.93.92.92.41.91.41.20.93
    Rated PowerW8.69.5101111111111
    No Load Speedrpm69607020683070207050690070407080
    No Load Current A0.570.460.350.290.230.180.150.12
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.006220.007760.01010.01240.01560.02010.02480.0310
    Torque Constant oz-in/A0.881.101.431.762.202.853.524.39
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.6510.8131.061.301.632.112.603.25
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.3950.5690.8631.291.943.144.817.36
    Inductance mH0.140.220.380.570.901.512.293.58
    Peak Current A12118.87.46.04.83.93.0
    Page-6cd321b0-bf6a-4023-aa12-ce0a066126c2
    EC033A-2Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0470.0460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0450.045
    Rated Torqueoz-in6.66.66.56.56.56.56.46.4
    Rated Speedrpm47804990506052205350520053505450
    Rated CurrentA4.63.72.82.31.81.41.10.90
    Rated PowerW2324242526252526
    No Load Speedrpm71207140700071407180697071407180
    No Load Current A0.440.350.270.220.180.140.110.087
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01240.01560.02010.02480.03100.04040.04980.0622
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.762.202.853.524.395.727.058.80
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.301.632.112.603.254.235.216.51
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.5840.8701.352.063.135.127.8812.1
    Inductance mH0.270.420.711.081.692.864.336.76
    Peak Current A15129.07.56.04.53.63.0
    Page-11c60d59-c315-40f9-8208-6a43a6b6a9ee
    EC033A-3Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.12430.338.248.060.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0520.0510.0500.0490.0490.0480.0490.049
    Rated Torqueoz-in7.37.27.17.06.96.96.96.9
    Rated Speedrpm60606450659064606670679065506650
    Rated CurrentA4.33.42.72.11.71.31.00.83
    Rated PowerW3334343334343334
    No Load Speedrpm73607610765074007600766074107520
    No Load Current A0.490.400.320.250.200.160.130.099
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01520.01860.02330.03030.03720.04660.06050.0746
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.152.643.304.295.276.608.5710.6
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.591.952.443.173.904.886.347.81
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.5320.7741.171.842.824.327.1011.0
    Inductance mH0.260.390.621.041.582.464.166.30
    Peak Current A15129.67.56.04.83.63.0
  • Encoders +


    E30A & E30B Encoder
    The E30A & E30B transmissive optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and has been used on Pittman motors for decades. The E30A & E30B offers a wide range of outputs and resolutions.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 100 to 1024
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 100 kHz

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30A E30B
    Available Resolutions - - 100, 200, 256, 360, 500, 512, 1000, 1024 256, 360, 500, 512
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 40 max 85 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 100 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -40 to +100 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 2 2
    g 57 57

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30A E30B
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 Green or NC No Connection Index I
    3 Yellow Channel A Channel A
    4 Red Vcc Vcc
    5 Blue Channel B Channel B


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the EC033A. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    G30A Gear
    The G30A is a 30mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The G30A provides maximum efficiency, minimum backlash, has a smaller mechanical footprint and is available with round and square mounting endbell configurations.

    Features:
    • Sintered metal gears for high torque capacity
    • Sintered metal output bearing

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    4:1
    G30A
    6:1
    G30A
    16:1
    G30A
    24:1
    G30A
    36:1
    G30A
    64:1
    G30A
    96:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.47 2.47 3.53 3.53 3.53 6.5 6.5
    oz-in 350 350 500 500 500 920 920
    Weight (Mass) g 110.6 110.6 124.7 124.7 124.7 138.9 138.9
    oz 3.9 3.9 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.9
    Length (LG) mm 32.64 32.64 38.48 38.48 38.48 44.32 44.32
    in 1.285 1.285 1.515 1.515 1.515 1.745 1.745
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 3 3
    Ratio - 4/1 6/1 16/1 24/1 36/1 64/1 96/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    144:1
    G30A
    216:1
    G30A
    256:1
    G30A
    384:1
    G30A
    576:1
    G30A
    864:1
    G30A
    1296:1
    Maximum Load Nm 6.5 6.5 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83
    oz-in 920 920 1250 1250 1250 1250 1250
    Weight (Mass) g 138.9 138.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9
    oz 4.9 4.9 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5
    Length (LG) mm 44.32 44.32 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17
    in 1.745 1.745 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975
    Stages - 3 3 4 4 4 4 4
    Ratio - 144/1 216/1 256/1 384/1 576/1 864/1 1296/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings


    Combined Length 
    G30A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3 4
    EC033A-1 70.7 76.6 82.4 88.3
    EC033A-2 83.4 89.3 95.1 101.0
    EC033A-3 96.1 102.0 107.8 113.7

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G30A Gearbox Sheet pdf 

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G35A Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    PBL4850E

    Alternate Drives
    BGE6010