AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS

EC042B 42mm Brushless DC Motor

The EC042B series brushless motor is a high torque density 4 pole model designed as an economical yet higher performance general purpose servo motor. The EC042B is an excellent choice for both power transmission and precision motion control applications. It is offered in 3 motor lengths with continuous torque from 0.064 - 0.17 Nm in a 42 mm diameter. The EC042B is a great choice if more torque is needed in a 42 mm motor.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 9,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 96 Vdc
  • Large bearings for high side loads
  • Metric mounting
  • Eight standard windings per stack - Special windings available
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsEC042B-1EC042B-2EC042B-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 969696
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm900090009000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0640.130.18
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in9.11825
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.200.390.55
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in285579
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.0000140.0000180.000021
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.00210.00250.0029
    Motor Weightg340540730
    Motor Weightoz121926
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    EC042B-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC042B-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC042B-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-160353a6-56ff-41b8-86f3-4c08df0f664d
    EC042B-1Units
    Rated VoltageV1215.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.0570.0570.0580.0580.0580.0560.0560.058
    Rated Torqueoz-in8.18.18.28.28.28.08.08.2
    Rated Speedrpm53805310536054005530516051005460
    Rated CurrentA3.42.72.21.81.41.00.820.70
    Rated PowerW3232333334313033
    No Load Speedrpm62806210625062806400609060306340
    No Load Current A0.210.160.130.110.0820.0610.0480.041
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01810.02310.02890.03610.04480.05920.07510.0903
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.563.274.095.116.348.3910.612.8
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.892.423.033.784.696.207.879.46
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.4460.7241.101.722.614.978.0510.9
    Inductance mH0.570.941.472.303.536.189.9414.36
    Peak Current A129.07.56.04.83.62.72.4
    Page-7f269d73-af5b-441c-9b6f-7755c866f893
    EC042B-2Units
    Rated VoltageV15.219.124.030.338.248.060.676.4
    Rated TorqueNm0.110.110.110.110.110.110.110.11
    Rated Torqueoz-in1516161616161615
    Rated Speedrpm58505810578058505620562056105700
    Rated CurrentA5.24.33.42.72.11.61.31.0
    Rated PowerW6667686965656565
    No Load Speedrpm64906440641064706270627062606350
    No Load Current A0.280.220.170.140.110.0820.0650.053
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02220.02810.03550.04440.05770.07250.09180.114
    Torque Constant oz-in/A3.143.985.036.298.1710.313.016.1
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.332.953.724.656.057.609.6111.9
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2800.4270.6551.031.832.894.637.29
    Inductance mH0.420.671.081.682.844.487.1711.07
    Peak Current A1815129.67.25.74.53.6
    Page-7f8d301a-0daa-40f9-916b-0e2978667ba8
    EC042B-3Units
    Rated VoltageV19.124.030.338.248.060.676.496.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.140.140.150.150.150.150.150.15
    Rated Torqueoz-in2020212121212121
    Rated Speedrpm61706220621061906000622062006240
    Rated CurrentA5.84.63.83.02.41.91.51.2
    Rated PowerW9193959595989798
    No Load Speedrpm67106750673067206540673067206750
    No Load Current A0.340.270.220.170.130.110.0840.067
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02700.03370.04270.05390.06960.08540.1080.135
    Torque Constant oz-in/A3.824.776.047.649.8612.115.319.1
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.823.534.475.657.298.9411.314.1
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2890.4410.6701.091.742.584.166.38
    Inductance mH0.410.651.041.652.764.146.6110.33
    Peak Current A211714118.46.95.44.5
  • Encoders +


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the EC042B. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    PLG42S Gear
    The PLG42S is a 42 mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The PLG42S provides excellent efficiency in a compact and industry compatible output configuration.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 14 Nm
    • All steel gearing for high torque capacity
    • Dual ball bearings on output shaft
    • High efficiency

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S
    4:1 8:1 16:1 25:1 32:1 50:1 64:1
    Maximum Load Nm 3.5 3.5 6 6 6 6 6
    oz-in 496 496 850 850 850 850 850
    Weight (Mass) g 270 270 370 370 370 370 370
    oz 9.52 9.52 13.1 13.1 13.1 13.1 13.1
    Length (LG) mm 47.6 47.6 59.4 59.4 59.4 59.4 59.4
    in 1.87 1.87 2.34 2.34 2.34 2.34 2.34
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 4/1 8/1 16/1 25/1 32/1 50/1 64/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S
    100:1 128:1 156:1 200:1 256:1 400:1 512:1
    Maximum Load Nm 14 14 14 14 14 14 14
    oz-in 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983
    Weight (Mass) g 880 880 880 880 880 880 880
    oz 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0
    Length (LG) mm 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2
    in 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80
    Stages - 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
    Ratio - 100/1 128/1 156.25/1 200/1 256/1 400/1 512/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    PLG42S Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3
    EC042B-1 99.8 111.6 123.4
    EC042B-2 119.8 131.6 143.4
    EC042B-3 139.8 151.6 163.4

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG42S Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG52 Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    PBL4850E

    Alternate Drives
    BGE6010