AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS

EC044A 44mm Brushless DC Motor

The EC044A series brushless motor is a medium torque density 4 pole model designed as an economical upgrade to brushed motors. The EC044A is an excellent choice for both power transmission and precision motion control applications. It is offered in 3 motor lengths with continuous torque from 0.043 - 0.081 Nm in a 44 mm diameter.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 15,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 48 Vdc
  • Metric mounting
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsEC044A-1EC044A-2EC044A-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 484848
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm150001500015000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0440.0670.082
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in6.29.512
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.200.360.45
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in295164
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.00000210.0000030.000004
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.00030.000420.00056
    Motor Weightg260350430
    Motor Weightoz9.21215
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    EC044A-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC044A-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC044A-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-29752804-4803-472f-9b2c-bbb187aadbca
    EC044A-1Units
    Rated VoltageV7.589.5512.015.219.124.030.238.1
    Rated TorqueNm0.0390.0410.0410.0410.0410.0410.0410.041
    Rated Torqueoz-in5.65.85.85.85.85.85.85.7
    Rated Speedrpm42404060413041904190425041404240
    Rated CurrentA3.72.92.31.91.51.20.930.74
    Rated PowerW1717181818181818
    No Load Speedrpm54905280534053705380543053405420
    No Load Current A0.310.240.190.150.120.0970.0750.061
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01290.01690.02100.02650.03320.04130.05290.0658
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.832.392.983.754.715.867.499.32
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.351.772.202.773.484.335.546.89
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.4500.7201.111.732.754.246.9010.8
    Inductance mH0.310.540.831.312.073.205.248.10
    Peak Current A1713118.86.95.74.43.5
    Page-3d6283ba-c035-42ef-9aa8-132f0e01c85e
    EC044A-2Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.238.148.048.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0590.0610.0610.0610.0610.0600.0610.063
    Rated Torqueoz-in8.38.78.68.68.78.68.68.9
    Rated Speedrpm45504360443044404430453044403220
    Rated CurrentA3.42.72.11.71.41.10.850.71
    Rated PowerW2828282828292821
    No Load Speedrpm54705270534053305340541053404280
    No Load Current A0.250.190.160.130.0960.0780.0610.045
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02060.02710.03360.04230.05320.06620.08460.105
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.923.844.765.997.539.3712.014.9
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.162.843.524.435.576.938.8611.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.6291.021.592.493.966.109.9515.6
    Inductance mH0.500.861.322.093.305.118.3512.92
    Peak Current A1915129.67.66.24.83.1
    Page-5a1a7f00-1d10-4b5b-9ff4-35552b7c4d86
    EC044A-3Units
    Rated VoltageV15.219.12430.238.148.048.048.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0730.0750.0750.0750.0750.0750.0790.081
    Rated Torqueoz-in1011111111111111
    Rated Speedrpm42604040411041104120420029402060
    Rated CurrentA3.02.41.91.51.20.970.800.65
    Rated PowerW3232323232332417
    No Load Speedrpm50504830489048904910498038803120
    No Load Current A0.200.150.130.0970.0780.0620.0440.032
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02840.03720.04620.05820.07310.09090.1160.145
    Torque Constant oz-in/A4.025.276.558.2410.312.916.520.5
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.973.904.846.097.659.5212.215.1
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.8601.402.183.425.448.4013.721.5
    Inductance mH0.681.171.812.864.516.9911.4317.68
    Peak Current A1814118.87.05.73.52.2
  • Encoders +


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the EC044A. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    PLG42S Gear
    The PLG42S is a 42 mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The PLG42S provides excellent efficiency in a compact and industry compatible output configuration.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 14 Nm
    • All steel gearing for high torque capacity
    • Dual ball bearings on output shaft
    • High efficiency

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S
    4:1 8:1 16:1 25:1 32:1 50:1 64:1
    Maximum Load Nm 3.5 3.5 6 6 6 6 6
    oz-in 496 496 850 850 850 850 850
    Weight (Mass) g 270 270 370 370 370 370 370
    oz 9.52 9.52 13.1 13.1 13.1 13.1 13.1
    Length (LG) mm 47.6 47.6 59.4 59.4 59.4 59.4 59.4
    in 1.87 1.87 2.34 2.34 2.34 2.34 2.34
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 4/1 8/1 16/1 25/1 32/1 50/1 64/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S
    100:1 128:1 156:1 200:1 256:1 400:1 512:1
    Maximum Load Nm 14 14 14 14 14 14 14
    oz-in 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983
    Weight (Mass) g 880 880 880 880 880 880 880
    oz 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0
    Length (LG) mm 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2
    in 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80
    Stages - 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
    Ratio - 100/1 128/1 156.25/1 200/1 256/1 400/1 512/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    PLG42S Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3
    EC044A-1 100.3 112.1 123.9
    EC044A-2 113.0 124.8 136.6
    EC044A-3 125.7 137.5 149.3

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG42S Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG52 Gearbox Sheet pdf
    PLG42K Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    PBL4850E

    Alternate Drives
    BGE6010
  • Integrated Drives +


    EC044A Series with Two Wire Drive
    The EC044A series brushless motor is available with an integrated drive for direct operation off a 12 or 24VDC supply. The EC044A is an excellent choice for both power transmission and simple velocity control applications. It is offered in 2 rated voltages with continuous torque of 0.042 Nm in a 44 mm diameter.

    Features:
    • Speeds up to 15,000 RPM possible
    • DC bus voltage up to 12 or 24VDC
    • Drop in brush motor replacement for single direction appliations
    • Metric mounting
    • Two standard windings - Special windings available

    Specifications
    MOTOR DATA SYMBOL UNITS EC044A-20D0-803 EC044A-20D0-804
    Rated Voltage Vr VAC 12 24
    Minimum Voltage   VAC 10 18
    Maximum Voltage VT VAC 15 27
    Rated Torque1 Tr Nm 0.042 0.042
    lb-in 6.0 6.0
    Speed at Rated Torque1 ωr rpm 2375 3500
    Current at Rated Torque1 Ir Amps 1.9 1.2
    Rated Power1 Pr Watts 10.5 15.5
    Peak Torque (2 sec.) Tpk Nm 0.071 0.071
    lb-in 10.0 10.0
    Peak Current (2 sec.) Ipk Amps 3.0 20.
    No-Load Speed ωnl rpm 4200 5500
    No-Load Current Inl Amps 0.30 0.18
    Rotor Inertia Jr kg m2 3.0E-06 3.0E-06
    lb-in-s2 4.2E-04 4.2E-04
    Max. Winding Temp ΘMAX °C 110 120
    Direction Of Rotation SE Shaft End CW CCW
    Weight Wm kg 0.37 0.37
    lbs 13 13

    Dimensional Drawings


    Recommended Integrated Drive Data Sheets
    Integrated Drive Data Sheet