EC057C 57mm Brushless DC Motor

Pittman Brushless Rotary Motor EC057C
The EC057C series brushless DC motor is a high torque density model brushless motor in a NEMA 23 configuration. It is offered in 4 motor lengths with continuous torque from 0.078 - 0.28 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 12,000 RPM
  • DC bus voltage up to 76.4 Vdc
  • NEMA 23 configuration
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 4 Pole Rare Earth design
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsEC057C-1EC057C-2EC057C-3EC057C-4
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 90909090
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm12000120001200012000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0780.140.220.28
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in11203140
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.250.440.700.88
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in366399130
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.00000420.00000780.0000110.000015
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.00060.00110.00160.0021
    Motor Weightg370510670830
    Motor Weightoz13182429
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    EC057C-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC057C-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC057C-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EC057C-4 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-e2a0eb2f-1265-4f51-8ef2-ca82ca0a3e53
    EC057C-1Units
    Rated VoltageV9.5512.015.219.124.030.338.248.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0710.0700.0690.0680.0680.0670.0670.067
    Rated Torqueoz-in109.99.79.69.69.59.59.5
    Rated Speedrpm62906260659067006540674068206590
    Rated CurrentA7.25.54.43.52.72.11.71.3
    Rated PowerW4746474846474846
    No Load Speedrpm76107360758076307390758076307380
    No Load Current A0.620.480.390.310.240.200.160.12
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01170.01530.01880.02350.03050.03750.04700.0610
    Torque Constant oz-in/A1.662.162.663.334.315.316.658.64
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.231.601.972.463.193.934.926.39
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2200.3300.4800.731.161.772.764.5
    Inductance mH0.240.410.620.971.642.483.876.54
    Peak Current A251915129.67.86.34.8
    Page-619a42e2-ac75-4251-9096-28b0bf718740
    EC057C-2Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.130.130.130.130.130.130.130.13
    Rated Torqueoz-in1918181818181818
    Rated Speedrpm56905890578059806090593060706070
    Rated CurrentA8.97.15.44.33.42.62.11.7
    Rated PowerW7980788081788080
    No Load Speedrpm66206730649066306700650066406690
    No Load Current A0.540.440.340.270.220.170.140.11
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01710.02130.02780.03420.04270.05550.06830.0855
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.423.023.944.846.047.869.6712.1
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.792.232.913.584.475.817.158.95
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.1900.2800.4300.6300.9701.562.393.84
    Inductance mH0.280.440.741.131.762.974.517.40
    Peak Current A30241815129.37.56
    Page-e08949ed-825e-4b58-9f7d-ad2228a18d2c
    EC057C-3Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.210.210.200.200.200.200.190.19
    Rated Torqueoz-in3029292828282827
    Rated Speedrpm59406060634064706360657066306460
    Rated CurrentA15119.07.15.44.43.52.7
    Rated PowerW130130130140130130140130
    No Load Speedrpm70606900706071006890707070906880
    No Load Current A0.740.570.470.370.290.230.190.15
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01600.02080.02560.03200.04160.05120.06410.0834
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.272.953.624.535.907.259.0711.8
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.682.182.683.354.365.366.718.73
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.1200.1700.2400.3500.5400.8101.242.00
    Inductance mH0.170.280.420.661.121.692.644.46
    Peak Current A483930251915129.3
    Page-2e3f63f2-5785-4437-b97b-c2b272b5e6da
    EC057C-4Units
    Rated VoltageV15.219.124.030.338.248.060.676.4
    Rated TorqueNm0.270.260.260.260.250.250.250.25
    Rated Torqueoz-in3837373636363535
    Rated Speedrpm58705850611062706120628063606190
    Rated CurrentA14118.66.85.24.23.32.6
    Rated PowerW170160170170160170170160
    No Load Speedrpm67506510665067306530666067206540
    No Load Current A0.660.500.410.330.260.210.170.13
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02130.02780.03420.04270.05550.06830.08550.111
    Torque Constant oz-in/A3.023.944.846.047.869.6712.115.7
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.232.913.584.475.817.158.9511.6
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.1400.2000.2800.4100.6500.9801.512.45
    Inductance mH0.220.370.560.881.492.253.525.95
    Peak Current A483629241815129.0
  • Encoders +


    E30A & E30B Encoder
    The E30A & E30B transmissive optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and has been used on Pittman motors for decades. The E30A & E30B offers a wide range of outputs and resolutions.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 100 to 1024
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 100 kHz

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30A E30B
    Available Resolutions - - 100, 200, 256, 360, 500, 512, 1000, 1024 256, 360, 500, 512
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 40 max 85 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 100 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -40 to +100 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 2 2
    g 57 57

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30A E30B
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 Green or NC No Connection Index I
    3 Yellow Channel A Channel A
    4 Red Vcc Vcc
    5 Blue Channel B Channel B


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the EC057C. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Salient Characteristics
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    PLG52 Gear
    The PLG52 is a 52 mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The PLG52 provides excellent efficiency in a compact and industry compatible output configuration.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 24 Nm
    • All steel gearing for high torque capacity
    • Dual ball bearings on output shaft to withstand high loads
    • High efficiency

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52
    4.5:1 6.25:1 15:1 20.2:1 28.1:1 36:1 50:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.2 1.2 8 8 8 8 8
    oz-in 170 170 1133 1133 1133 1133 1133
    Weight (Mass) g 560 560 720 720 720 720 720
    oz 19.8 19.8 25.4 25.4 25.4 25.4 25.4
    Lengtd (LG) mm 50.0 50.0 65.5 65.5 65.5 65.5 65.5
    in 1.97 1.97 2.58 2.58 2.58 2.58 2.58
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 4.5/1 6.25/1 15/1 20.25/1 28.12/1 36/1 50/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.81
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52
    91.1:1 126.5:1 162:1 225:1 288:1 400:1
    Maximum Load Nm 24 24 24 24 24 24
    oz-in 3399 3399 3399 3399 3399 3399
    Weight (Mass) g 880 880 880 880 880 880
    oz 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0
    Lengtd (LG) mm 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5
    in 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17
    Stages - 3 3 3 3 3 3
    Ratio - 91.12/1 126.5/1 162/1 225/1 288/1 400/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    PLG52 Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3
    EC057C-1 88.2 103.7 118.7
    EC057C-2 99.6 115.1 130.1
    EC057C-3 112.3 127.8 142.8
    EC057C-4 125.0 140.5 155.5

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG52 Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G51A Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Brakes +


    B3 Brake
    The B3 power off, fail safe holding brake is a 57mm NEMA23 version designed to mount directly on the front of Pittman NEMA23 motors without adapter. Like the B49A it is designed to hold a load in position when power is removed from the motor and brake.

    Features:
    • Holding torque of 0.339 Nm
    • NEMA 23 mounting – motor and load
    • 24Vdc
     
    Salient Characteristics
    BRAKE DATA UNITS B3
    Applied Voltage Vdc 24
    Holding Torque Nm 0.339
    lb-in 3.0
    Current A 0.18
    Resistance Ohms 132
    Inertia Kg-m2 3.60E-06
    oz-in-sec2 5.1E-04
    Weight Kg 0.5
    Lbs 1.1

    Dimensional Drawings

    DIMENSIONS - inches (mm)
    Model B3
    A (3) 2.250 (57.15)
    B (4x) 0.205 (5.21)
    C (2) 16.75 (425.0)
    H (3) 1.18 (29.97)
    L (1) 1.78 (45.2)
    U (1) 0.250 (6.35)
    U2 (3) 0.145 (3.68)
    AH (3) 0.70 (17.78)
    AJ (3) 2.625 (66.68)
    AK (1) 1.500 (38.1)
    BB (3) 0.10 (2.54)
    Notes:
    All Brake Data is at 20 degrees C
    (1) Maximum Values, (2) Minimum Values, (3) Nominal, (4x) 4 places

    Recommended Brake Data Sheets
    B3 Brake Data Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    BGE6050

    Alternate Drives
    BGE6010