ES030A 30mm Brushless DC Motor

The ES030A series brushless DC motor is a high torque density model brushless motor with a slotless design in a NEMA 14 configuration. It is offered in a 2 motor lenghts with continuous torque from 0.029 - 0.041 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 8,000 RPM
  • DC bus voltage up to 60 Vdc
  • NEMA 14 configuration
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 4 Pole Rare Earth design
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsES030A-1ES030A-2
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 6060
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm80008000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0290.041
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in4.15.8
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.0850.13
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in1218
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.000000990.0000014
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.000140.0002
    Motor Weightg170210
    Motor Weightoz6.07.4
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    ES030A-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    ES030A-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-c778cd54-3442-4bf3-99da-2f0d2c1da234
    ES030A-1Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.0280.0280.0280.0280.0280.0280.0280.028
    Rated Torqueoz-in4.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.0
    Rated Speedrpm41403630395041603600424041603600
    Rated CurrentA2.11.71.31.00.840.660.520.42
    Rated PowerW1211121211121211
    No Load Speedrpm70907180714071107160715071207160
    No Load Current A0.120.0920.0720.0570.0460.0360.0290.023
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01590.01980.02500.03160.03950.05000.06310.0791
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.242.803.544.485.607.098.9411.2
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.662.072.623.314.145.246.618.28
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.983.555.257.914.219.631.656.8
    Inductance mH0.180.320.460.701.281.832.805.12
    Peak Current A6.14.33.63.02.11.91.51.1
    Page-2b24e28e-326a-4b77-a460-28940199f47e
    ES030A-2Units
    Rated VoltageV12.015.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.0380.0370.0380.0370.0380.0370.0370.038
    Rated Torqueoz-in5.45.35.35.25.35.25.25.3
    Rated Speedrpm51705380532058005350575058005360
    Rated CurrentA3.02.31.91.51.10.910.730.56
    Rated PowerW2121212221222221
    No Load Speedrpm73607190739074107170739074007170
    No Load Current A0.200.150.130.0970.0720.0610.0480.037
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.01530.01990.02430.03050.03970.04860.06100.0794
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.162.813.434.315.636.888.6411.2
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm1.602.082.543.194.165.096.398.31
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.101.632.673.626.529.3214.526.0
    Inductance mH0.120.190.290.480.761.161.923.04
    Peak Current A9.37.25.74.83.62.92.31.8
  • Encoders +


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the ES030A. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    G30A Gear
    The G30A is a 30mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The G30A provides maximum efficiency, minimum backlash, has a smaller mechanical footprint and is available with round and square mounting endbell configurations.

    Features:
    • Sintered metal gears for high torque capacity
    • Sintered metal output bearing

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    4:1
    G30A
    6:1
    G30A
    16:1
    G30A
    24:1
    G30A
    36:1
    G30A
    64:1
    G30A
    96:1
    Maximum Load Nm 2.47 2.47 3.53 3.53 3.53 6.5 6.5
    oz-in 350 350 500 500 500 920 920
    Weight (Mass) g 110.6 110.6 124.7 124.7 124.7 138.9 138.9
    oz 3.9 3.9 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.9 4.9
    Length (LG) mm 32.64 32.64 38.48 38.48 38.48 44.32 44.32
    in 1.285 1.285 1.515 1.515 1.515 1.745 1.745
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 3 3
    Ratio - 4/1 6/1 16/1 24/1 36/1 64/1 96/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS G30A
    144:1
    G30A
    216:1
    G30A
    256:1
    G30A
    384:1
    G30A
    576:1
    G30A
    864:1
    G30A
    1296:1
    Maximum Load Nm 6.5 6.5 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83 8.83
    oz-in 920 920 1250 1250 1250 1250 1250
    Weight (Mass) g 138.9 138.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9 155.9
    oz 4.9 4.9 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5
    Length (LG) mm 44.32 44.32 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17 50.17
    in 1.745 1.745 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975 1.975
    Stages - 3 3 4 4 4 4 4
    Ratio - 144/1 216/1 256/1 384/1 576/1 864/1 1296/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66 0.66
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings


    Combined Length
    G30A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3 4
    ES030A-1 91.6 97.5 103.3 109.2
    ES030A-2 101.8 107.6 113.5 119.3

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G30A Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G35A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    G40A Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    PBL4850E

    Alternate Drives
    BGE6010