ES040A 40mm Brushless DC Motor

The ES040A series brushless DC motor is a high torque density model brushless motor with a slotless design in a NEMA 17 configuration. It is offered in a 3 motor lengths with continuous torque from 0.085 - 0.134 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 8,000 RPM
  • DC bus voltage up to 120 Vdc
  • NEMA 17 configuration
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 4 Pole Rare Earth design
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsES040A-1ES040A-2ES040A-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 120120120
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm800080008000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.0840.100.13
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in121419
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.260.310.41
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in364359
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.00000450.00000570.0000061
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.000640.00080.00086
    Motor Weightg400450510
    Motor Weightoz141618
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    ES040A-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    ES040A-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    ES040A-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-05080d15-50d8-4dcd-adae-e4aaacac14b0
    ES040A-1Units
    Rated VoltageV15.219.124.030.338.248.060.676.4
    Rated TorqueNm0.0810.0810.0810.0810.0810.0810.0810.081
    Rated Torqueoz-in1212121212121212
    Rated Speedrpm48104790479048004790479048004790
    Rated CurrentA3.73.02.41.91.51.20.940.74
    Rated PowerW4141414141414141
    No Load Speedrpm58005760579057905760579058005760
    No Load Current A0.0820.0650.0520.0410.0330.0260.0210.017
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02490.03150.03940.04980.06300.07880.09930.126
    Torque Constant oz-in/A3.534.465.587.058.9311.214.117.9
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.613.304.135.216.608.2510.413.2
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.751.191.893.004.767.5612.019.0
    Inductance mH0.140.210.340.540.841.342.203.36
    Peak Current A129.37.25.74.53.62.92.3
    Page-e60add52-d7be-4f2f-8343-5363af6013db
    ES040A-2Units
    Rated VoltageV19.124.030.338.248.060.676.496.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.0970.0970.0970.0970.0970.0970.0970.097
    Rated Torqueoz-in1414141414141414
    Rated Speedrpm52005160520051905160521051905160
    Rated CurrentA3.72.92.31.81.41.20.910.72
    Rated PowerW5353535353535353
    No Load Speedrpm59505920597059405910598059505910
    No Load Current A0.0720.0570.0460.0360.0290.0230.0180.015
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03060.03860.04830.06120.07730.09640.1220.155
    Torque Constant oz-in/A4.335.466.848.6710.913.717.321.9
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm3.204.045.066.418.0910.112.816.2
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.821.312.083.305.248.3213.221.0
    Inductance mH0.160.260.410.641.041.602.604.16
    Peak Current A1197.25.74.53.62.92.3
    Page-df5b07e7-64fa-4af8-9778-a5f27e974839
    ES040A-3Units
    Rated VoltageV24.030.338.248.060.676.496.0121
    Rated TorqueNm0.130.130.130.130.130.130.130.13
    Rated Torqueoz-in1818181818181818
    Rated Speedrpm52505250527052405230527052505240
    Rated CurrentA3.83.02.41.91.51.20.950.75
    Rated PowerW7171727171727171
    No Load Speedrpm58405840587058305810586058405830
    No Load Current A0.0620.0490.0400.0310.0250.0200.0160.013
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03920.04950.06200.07840.09930.1240.1570.198
    Torque Constant oz-in/A5.547.008.7811.114.117.622.228.0
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm4.105.186.498.2110.413.016.420.7
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.8901.422.263.585.689.0414.322.7
    Inductance mH0.190.300.470.741.201.882.964.80
    Peak Current A129.37.56.04.53.62.92.3
  • Encoders +


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the ES040A. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    PLG42S Gear
    The PLG42S is a 42 mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The PLG42S provides excellent efficiency in a compact and industry compatible output configuration.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 14 Nm
    • All steel gearing for high torque capacity
    • Dual ball bearings on output shaft
    • High efficiency

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S
    4:1 8:1 16:1 25:1 32:1 50:1 64:1
    Maximum Load Nm 3.5 3.5 6 6 6 6 6
    oz-in 496 496 850 850 850 850 850
    Weight (Mass) g 270 270 370 370 370 370 370
    oz 9.52 9.52 13.1 13.1 13.1 13.1 13.1
    Length (LG) mm 47.6 47.6 59.4 59.4 59.4 59.4 59.4
    in 1.87 1.87 2.34 2.34 2.34 2.34 2.34
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 4/1 8/1 16/1 25/1 32/1 50/1 64/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S PLG42S
    100:1 128:1 156:1 200:1 256:1 400:1 512:1
    Maximum Load Nm 14 14 14 14 14 14 14
    oz-in 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983 1983
    Weight (Mass) g 880 880 880 880 880 880 880
    oz 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0
    Length (LG) mm 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2 71.2
    in 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80 2.80
    Stages - 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
    Ratio - 100/1 128/1 156.25/1 200/1 256/1 400/1 512/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    PLG42S Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3
    ES040A-1 115.0 126.8 138.6
    ES040A-2 122.7 134.5 146.3
    ES040A-3 130.3 142.1 153.9

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG42S Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G40A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    G51A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    PLG52 Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    PBL4850E

    Alternate Drives
    BGE6010