AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS

ES050A 50mm Brushless DC Motor

The ES050A series brushless DC motor is a high torque density model brushless motor with a slotless design in a NEMA 23 configuration. It is offered in a 3 motor lengths with continuous torque from 0.176 - 0.304 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 5,000 RPM
  • DC bus voltage up to 120 Vdc
  • NEMA 23 configuration
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 4 Pole Rare Earth design
  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsES050A-1ES050A-2ES050A-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 120120120
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm500050005000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.180.250.30
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in253543
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.540.770.94
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in76110130
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.0000170.0000280.000034
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.00250.0040.0048
    Motor Weightg620850990
    Motor Weightoz223035
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    ES050A-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    ES050A-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    ES050A-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-3ab7035a-f21b-4024-9a07-e039a56766c9
    ES050A-1Units
    Rated VoltageV1215.219.124.030.338.248.060.6
    Rated TorqueNm0.160.160.160.160.160.160.160.16
    Rated Torqueoz-in2323222222222222
    Rated Speedrpm44804320446044304490447044304500
    Rated CurrentA9.16.65.14.13.22.62.01.6
    Rated PowerW7572737373737374
    No Load Speedrpm50005000500049805000500049905000
    No Load Current A0.470.340.270.220.170.140.110.086
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.02090.02860.03610.04560.05700.07220.09110.114
    Torque Constant oz-in/A2.964.045.116.468.0710.212.916.1
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm2.192.993.784.785.977.569.5411.9
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2500.3900.5500.8801.372.203.525.48
    Inductance mH0.060.100.170.270.410.661.061.65
    Peak Current A29211713118.46.65.4
    Page-3a09eb0e-c611-428b-a2d4-9cc9d5c697cd
    ES050A-2Units
    Rated VoltageV15.219.124.030.338.248.060.676.4
    Rated TorqueNm0.230.230.220.220.220.220.220.22
    Rated Torqueoz-in3232323232323232
    Rated Speedrpm40903860395039403980393039403980
    Rated CurrentA8.86.45.04.03.22.52.01.6
    Rated PowerW9792929293929393
    No Load Speedrpm47604380435043604390434043704390
    No Load Current A0.370.260.200.160.130.0990.0800.064
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03030.04130.05230.06600.08260.1050.1320.165
    Torque Constant oz-in/A4.295.867.419.3411.714.918.723.4
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm3.174.335.486.918.6511.013.817.3
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2900.4600.6601.061.652.664.256.62
    Inductance mH0.080.130.210.340.530.861.372.13
    Peak Current A28211613108.16.65.1
    Page-0805b6a7-2b42-4ba0-9eff-659ce76ddfe3
    ES050A-3Units
    Rated VoltageV19.124.030.338.248.060.676.496.0
    Rated TorqueNm0.280.280.270.270.270.270.270.27
    Rated Torqueoz-in3939393939393939
    Rated Speedrpm41203870395039503970397039503970
    Rated CurrentA8.16.04.63.72.92.31.81.5
    Rated PowerW120110110110110110110110
    No Load Speedrpm45704220421042004230422042004230
    No Load Current A0.310.220.170.140.110.0850.0670.054
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.03970.05400.06850.08650.1080.1370.1730.216
    Torque Constant oz-in/A5.637.659.7012.315.319.324.530.6
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm4.165.667.179.0611.314.318.122.6
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.3300.5300.7601.211.903.034.857.60
    Inductance mH0.090.160.260.410.651.031.652.58
    Peak Current A261915129.67.56.04.8
  • Encoders +


    E30C & E30D Encoder
    The E30C & E30D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the ES050A. The E30 offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 30 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 200 to 2048
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response to 220 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 20mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E30C E30D
    Available Resolutions - - 200, 250, 256, 400, 500 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 2000, 2048
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 20 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 40 (200-500 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.2 0.2
    g 5.6 5.6

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E30C E30D E30C1 E30D1
    1 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Green/White - - Index I̅
    4 - - -
    5 Blue/White - Channel A̅
    6 Blue Channel A Channel A
    7 Violet Channel B Channel B
    8 Violet/White - Channel B̅
    9 Green - Index - Index
    10 Green/Yellow Motor Ground Motor Ground
    E30C1 & E30D1: Optional Differential LD connections shown in grey

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    E30C/D Encoder Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Encoder Data Sheets
    E30A/B Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Gearheads +


    PLG52 Gear
    The PLG52 is a 52 mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The PLG52 provides excellent efficiency in a compact and industry compatible output configuration.

    Features:
    • Maximum Load torque up to 24 Nm
    • All steel gearing for high torque capacity
    • Dual ball bearings on output shaft to withstand high loads
    • High efficiency
    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52
    4.5:1 6.25:1 15:1 20.2:1 28.1:1 36:1 50:1
    Maximum Load Nm 1.2 1.2 8 8 8 8 8
    oz-in 170 170 1133 1133 1133 1133 1133
    Weight (Mass) g 560 560 720 720 720 720 720
    oz 19.8 19.8 25.4 25.4 25.4 25.4 25.4
    Length (LG) mm 50.0 50.0 65.5 65.5 65.5 65.5 65.5
    in 1.97 1.97 2.58 2.58 2.58 2.58 2.58
    Stages - 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
    Ratio - 4.5/1 6.25/1 15/1 20.25/1 28.12/1 36/1 50/1
    Efficiency - 0.90 0.90 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.81 0.81
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    GEAR DATA UNITS PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52 PLG52
    91.1:1 126.5:1 162:1 225:1 288:1 400:1
    Maximum Load Nm 24 24 24 24 24 24
    oz-in 3399 3399 3399 3399 3399 3399
    Weight (Mass) g 880 880 880 880 880 880
    oz 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 31.0
    Length (LG) mm 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5 80.5
    in 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17 3.17
    Stages - 3 3 3 3 3 3
    Ratio - 91.12/1 126.5/1 162/1 225/1 288/1 400/1
    Efficiency - 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73 0.73
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    PLG52 Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3
    ES050A-1 131.8 147.3 162.3
    ES050A-2 144.5 160.0 175.0
    ES050A-3 157.2 172.7 187.7

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    PLG52 Gearbox Sheet pdf

    Alternate Gearbox Data Sheets
    G40A Gearbox Sheet pdf
    PLG42S Gearbox Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    PBL4850E

    Alternate Drives
    BGE6010