AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS
Skip to content

EA090A 90mm Brushless DC Motor

EA090A - Pittman Brushless DC Motor
PLEASE NOTE: The information on these legacy product pages is meant to provide reference data for the products. Please consider alternative HKP products for new machine designs.

The EA090A series brushless motor is a high torque model brushless motor designed in a NEMA 34 package with an IP65 rating. It is offered in 3 motor lengths with continuous torque from 1.8 - 4.6 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 6,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 325 Vdc
  • NEMA 34 package
  • Five standard windings
  • 4 Pole Rare Earth design

Videos:
NEW! Pittman Express Motor Calculator Tutorial

  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsEA090A-1EA090A-2EA090A-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 325325325
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm600060006000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm1.83.44.7
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in260490670
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm9.51825
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in130025003500
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.000110.00020.00029
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.0160.0290.042
    Motor Weightg360050006500
    Motor Weightoz130180230
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Performance Curves +


    EA090A-1 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EA090A-2 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    EA090A-3 Speed Torque Performance Curve

    S.O.A.C. = Safe Operating Area for Continuous duty


    NOTE: All values specified at 25°C ambient temperature. Peak values are theoretical and for reference only.
  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-3b49ce83-1713-4efc-8ce6-909e253fb3df
    EA090A-1Units
    Rated VoltageV152305152305305
    Rated TorqueNm1.71.51.71.71.7
    Rated Torqueoz-in240220240240250
    Rated Speedrpm60006000600060005160
    Rated CurrentA118.78.76.23.7
    Rated PowerW100096011001100940
    No Load Speedrpm60006000600060005840
    No Load Current A0.350.310.280.200.12
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.1650.1910.2070.2890.497
    Torque Constant oz-in/A23.427.029.341.070.3
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm17.320.021.730.352.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7601.121.142.266.77
    Inductance mH1.912.602.995.8617.35
    Peak Current A6050503521
    Page-728091ed-a472-40f5-8998-8a4457c8a83c
    EA090A-2Units
    Rated VoltageV152152305305305
    Rated TorqueNm2.93.02.733.1
    Rated Torqueoz-in400420390420440
    Rated Speedrpm60006000600057005560
    Rated CurrentA1917106.56.5
    Rated PowerW18001900170018001800
    No Load Speedrpm60006000600060005850
    No Load Current A0.610.510.340.210.20
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.1610.1930.2860.4840.497
    Torque Constant oz-in/A22.927.340.668.670.3
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm16.920.230.050.752.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2400.3500.8202.142.14
    Inductance mH0.811.172.637.327.32
    Peak Current A120100653939
    Page-6a2c58a9-c0a9-4d1f-8839-bf39240d473d
    EA090A-3Units
    Rated VoltageV305152305305305
    Rated TorqueNm2.82.92.93.64.1
    Rated Torqueoz-in390420420510580
    Rated Speedrpm60005980600048803790
    Rated CurrentA16139.86.86.1
    Rated PowerW17001800180019001600
    No Load Speedrpm60005980600050004000
    No Load Current A1.00.80.580.300.21
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.1940.2420.3340.5810.726
    Torque Constant oz-in/A27.434.347.382.2103
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm20.325.335.060.876.0
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.2000.2900.5501.662.64
    Inductance mH0.711.112.186.4210.04
    Peak Current A130110804536
  • Wiring Diagram +





    As viewed from the back side 
    Motor Connector MS3112E14-8P
    Pin
    Signal
    1 Phase R
    2 Phase S
    3 Phase T
    4 Case Ground
    A N/C
    B N/C
    C N/C
    D N/C



    As viewed from the back side 
     Sensor and Encoder Connector MS3112E14-19P
    Pin
    Signal
    A Thermostat
    B Thermostat
    C Hall B
    D Encoder Channel Z
    E Encoder Channel Z¯ 
    F Encoder Channel A
    G Encoder Channel A¯
    H Encoder GND
    J Hall GND
    K
    Encoder +5 VDC
    L Hall +5 VDC
    M Hall A
    N Encoder Channel B
    P Encoder Channel B¯
    R Hall C
    S N/C
    T N/C
    U N/C
    V N/C

  • Encoders +


    Q Encoder
    The Q & V high performance incremental encoders are transmissive devices with integrated bearing and isolating spring mount. The encoders are identical except for the mounting spring is configured for different motors.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 1000 to 5000
    • Differential line driver is standard
    • Frequency response to 500 kHz
    • Rugged mechanical design
    • Good for higher temperature
    • Shielded cable

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS Q1, Q3, Q5, Q8
    Available Resolutions - - 1000, 2000, 2500, 5000
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.75 to 5.25
    Supply Current Icc mA 125 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fmax kHz 500
    Operating Temperature θmax °C -20 to +100

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR Q
    1 Red Vcc
    2 Black Encoder Ground
    3 Brown Channel A
    4 White Channel A̅
    5 Blue Channel B
    6 Green Channel B̅
    7 Orange Index I
    8 Yellow Index I̅
    N/C Black / White Case Ground
    N/C Drain Wire Cable Shield

    Recommended Encoder Data Sheets
    Q Encoder Data Sheet pdf

    Alternate Encoder Data Sheets
    C Encoder Data Sheet pdf
  • Drives +


    Recommended Drives
    BGE6050