AmetekHaydonKerk AmetekAMS
Skip to content

DC022C 22mm Brushed DC Motor

Pittman DC022C Brushed Rotary Motor
PLEASE NOTE: The information on these legacy product pages is meant to provide reference data for the products. Please consider alternative HKP product for new machine designs.

The DC022C series brush commutated DC motor is a 22 mm diameter unit offered in 3 lengths with continuous output torques of 0.0056 to 0.0141 Nm.

Features:
  • Speeds up to 10,000 RPM possible
  • DC bus voltage up to 36 Vdc
  • Eight standard windings - Special windings available
  • 2 pole stator with neodymium magnets
  • 5 slot skewed rotor
  • Sintered bronze bearings - ball bearings available
  • Copper graphite brushes - RFI suppression available

Videos:
NEW! Pittman Express Motor Calculator Tutorial
How Motor Curves are Created and How to Use Them
When should a gearbox be used in your DC motor application?

  • Specifications +

    MOTOR DATAUnitsDC022C-1DC022C-2DC022C-3
    Max DC Terminal Voltage V 363636
    Max Speed (Mechanical)rpm100001000010000
    Continuous Stall TorqueNm0.00570.00930.014
    Continuous Stall Torqueoz-in0.811.32.0
    Peak Torque (Maximum)Nm0.0180.0370.066
    Peak Torque (Maximum)oz-in2.65.39.3
    Rotor Inertiakg m20.000000520.000000680.00000081
    Rotor Inertiaoz-in-s20.0000730.0000960.00011
    Motor Weightg436075
    Motor Weightoz1.52.12.7
  • Dimensional Drawings +


  • Winding Performance Data +

    Page-23b9ab00-b1a7-4342-86e3-b065858f7a8b
    DC022C-1Units
    Rated VoltageV6.007.589.5512.015.219.124.030.3
    Rated TorqueNm0.00490.00490.00500.00500.00490.00490.00490.0050
    Rated Torqueoz-in0.700.700.700.700.700.700.700.71
    Rated Speedrpm52705240519051605220530052705080
    Rated CurrentA0.980.780.620.500.390.310.250.20
    Rated PowerW2.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
    No Load Speedrpm82408270826082608290828082708250
    No Load Current A0.180.140.120.0890.0700.0560.0440.035
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.006570.008260.01040.01310.01650.02080.02620.0330
    Torque Constant oz-in/A0.9301.171.471.852.342.953.714.68
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.6880.8651.091.371.732.182.743.46
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.903.054.887.7512.319.130.450.2
    Inductance mH1.011.622.574.056.4910.2916.2025.95
    Peak Current A3.22.52.01.51.21.00.790.60
    Page-670195c4-017e-46e4-84a6-b203c1d49780
    DC022C-2Units
    Rated VoltageV6.007.589.5512.015.219.124.030.3
    Rated TorqueNm0.00860.00850.00840.00810.00810.00810.00810.0080
    Rated Torqueoz-in1.21.21.21.11.11.11.11.1
    Rated Speedrpm43304780488056805650561056405690
    Rated CurrentA1.51.10.900.700.550.440.350.27
    Rated PowerW3.94.24.34.84.84.74.84.8
    No Load Speedrpm77707700766078007750774077807750
    No Load Current A0.180.140.120.0900.0700.0560.0450.035
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.007060.009040.01150.01420.01810.02280.02860.0362
    Torque Constant oz-in/A0.9991.281.622.012.573.234.045.13
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.7390.9471.201.491.902.392.993.79
    Terminal ResistanceΩ1.442.093.244.196.7610.816.926.5
    Inductance mH0.671.111.772.764.467.0711.0417.82
    Peak Current A4.23.62.92.92.21.81.41.1
    Page-d3e9f643-871a-4aa5-b50e-a9ac3ba7d909
    DC022C-3Units
    Rated VoltageV6.007.589.5512.015.219.124.030.3
    Rated TorqueNm0.0130.0130.0130.0130.0120.0120.0120.012
    Rated Torqueoz-in1.81.91.81.81.81.81.71.7
    Rated Speedrpm57405500598061606490662066106670
    Rated CurrentA2.31.91.51.10.900.710.560.45
    Rated PowerW7.77.58.18.28.58.68.58.6
    No Load Speedrpm85008810878085008600862085508580
    No Load Current A0.220.180.150.110.0870.0690.0550.044
    Torque Constant Nm/A0.006570.007980.01010.01320.01650.02070.02630.0330
    Torque Constant oz-in/A0.9301.131.431.872.342.933.724.68
    Voltage ConstantV/krpm0.6880.8361.061.381.732.172.753.46
    Terminal ResistanceΩ0.7101.211.722.553.765.739.0014.1
    Inductance mH0.290.440.711.181.872.924.727.48
    Peak Current A8.56.35.64.74.03.32.72.1
  • Encoders +


    E21C & E21D Encoder
    The E21C & E21D optical incremental encoder was developed for volume OEM precision motion control applications and is the recommended encoder for the DC022C Brushed Motor. Pittman offers a wide range of outputs, resolutions and connection solutions in a compact 21 mm by 8 mm size.

    Features:
    • Resolutions from 120 to 8192 CPR
    • TTL Quadrature output
    • Frequency response up to 960 kHz
    • Low power consumption, 5V @ 60mA max
    • Locking connector

    Specifications
    ENCODER DATA SYMBOL UNITS E21C E21D
    Available Resolutions - - 120, 125, 128, 250, 256, 300, 360 500, 512, 1000, 1024, 1600, 2000, 2048, 3200, 4000, 4096, 6400, 8000, 8192
    Output - - 2-Channel Quadrature 2-Channel Quadrature with Index
    Output Interface - - TTL Compatible TTL Compatible
    Supply Voltage Vcc VDC 4.5 to 5.5 4.5 to 5.5
    Supply Current Icc mA 20 max 60 max
    High Level Output Voltage VOH V 2.4 min 2.4 min
    Low Level Output Voltage VOL V 0.4 max 0.4 max
    Max. Operating Frequency fMAX kHz 40 (120-360 CPR) 55 (500-512 CPR)
    110 (1000-1024 CPR)
    220 (2000-2048 CPR)
    240 (1600 CPR)
    480 (3200-4096 CPR)
    960 (6400-8192 CPR)
    Operating Temperature θMAX °C -20 to +85 -20 to +85
    Encoder Weight (Mass) WE oz 0.11 0.11
    g 3.1 3.1

    Dimensional Drawings

    Connection Chart
    PIN COLOR E21C1 E21D1
    1 Blue/White Channel A̅ Channel A̅
    2 White Vcc Vcc
    3 Black Encoder Ground Encoder Ground
    4 Blue Channel A Channel A
    5 Violet/White Channel B̅ Channel B̅
    6 Violet Channel B Channel B
    7 Green/White - Index I̅
    8 Green - Index I
  • Gearboxes +


    G22A Gearbox
    The G22A is a 22mm planetary gearbox suitable for servo applications where DC Servo brush or BLDC motor technology is specified. The G22A integrates perfectly to the DC022C for a very compact gearmotor with torques up to 0.3 Nm.

    Features:
    • Sintered metal gears for high torque capacity
    • Sintered metal output bearings

    Optional:
    • Ball bearings for higher radial loads

    Specifications
    GEAR DATA UNITS G22A
    4:1
    G22A
    16:1
    G22A
    23:1
    G22A
    64:1
    G22A
    107:1
    G22A
    256:1
    G22A
    429:1
    Maximum Load Nm 0.049 0.099 0.099 0.198 0.198 0.297 0.297
    oz-in 7.0 14 14 28 28 42 42
    Weight (Mass) g 82.2 87.9 87.9 96.4 96.4 104.9 104.9
    oz 2.9 3.1 3.1 3.4 3.4 3.7 3.7
    Length (LG) mm 19.5 25.0 25.0 29.5 29.5 34.5 34.5
    in 0.768 0.985 0.985 1.161 1.161 1.358 1.358
    Stages - 1 2 2 3 3 4 4
    Ratio - 4:1 16:1 23:1 64:1 107:1 256:1 429:1
    Efficiency - 0.80 0.75 0.75 0.70 0.70 0.65 0.65
    Shaft Rotation - CW CW CW CW CW CW CW

    Dimensional Drawings

    Combined Length
    G22A Gearmotor
    Motor Length LGM mm
    Stage 1 2 3 4
    DC022C-1 51.4 56.9 61.4 66.4
    DC022C-2 59.0 64.5 69.0 74.0
    DC022C-3 67.8 73.3 77.8 82.8

    Recommended Gearbox Data Sheets
    G22A Gearbox Sheet pdf